Rig for CG/3D - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2009, 12:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 107
Send a message via ICQ to Michael_R. Send a message via AIM to Michael_R. Send a message via MSN to Michael_R.
Default Rig for CG/3D

Hey folks,

as the headline says, I am mainly looking for a rig which works best for computer graphics but also a little bit of gaming.

However I not 100% sure, if I should go with Phenom II or Core I7

Phenom Pros:
-fast
-cheap
-easy to OC
-cheap RAM, MB
Phenom Cons:
-no octa core in near future
-no AM3 MB yet

Core I7 Pros:
-faster (8 virtual cores)
-OC
-future-proof
Core I7 Cons:
-expensive DDR3 RAM and ever more expensive MBs


At the moment I actually tend to the Intel, as it is simply a whole lot faster in multithreaded apps.

Which one would you pick, if you were me?

-Michael
__________________

Michael_R. is offline  
Old 02-01-2009, 01:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Rig for CG/3D

Core i7 if you can really afford it...

PII and Core i7 aren't even in the same category, PII and Core 2 Quad are however
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 02-01-2009, 03:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 107
Send a message via ICQ to Michael_R. Send a message via AIM to Michael_R. Send a message via MSN to Michael_R.
Default Re: Rig for CG/3D

yes, I do know, but basically I am just wondering if the i7 is worth the money, especially important to me would be, if it is one could possibly upgrade to an octa core without changing the MB
Michael_R. is offline  
Old 02-01-2009, 10:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: Rig for CG/3D

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael_R. View Post
yes, I do know, but basically I am just wondering if the i7 is worth the money, especially important to me would be, if it is one could possibly upgrade to an octa core without changing the MB
I cant quite remember, but im not sure if there are any octo i7s due out. There arent at least for a couple of years im pretty sure (someone correct me if im wrong). There are however 8 core server cpus coming out in the near future, but they will cost alot.

As for 3D work, im assuming you will be rendering alot, which is cpu dependant and in i7 benchmarks ive seen 3Ds max and Maya render around 30% faster, sometimes more, than comparable q9450s. And im sure a Phenom II would stack up about the same.

So, they are 30% more powerful for 3D rendering, but they do cost a fair bit more when you factor in the more pricey mobo and ram. And if you are doing graphics work, i would suggest at least 4GB of ram anyway.
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 02-02-2009, 02:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Pinscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,541
Default Re: Rig for CG/3D

I would definitely go with the i7 if you are doing 3D work. I do 3D work too and it renders so much faster that my old qx6700. If you are getting a computer for that kind of stuff, it is definitely worth it to shell out the extra money for the top of the line... especially with the proven huge performance boost.
__________________
Pinscher is offline  
Old 02-02-2009, 02:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: ---------------------------------
Posts: 44
Default Re: Rig for CG/3D

yea i just build a i7 last friday and i love it you can do a good build for may around 1,700

mine cost 1,616
xzxremixxzx is offline  
Old 02-02-2009, 12:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 107
Send a message via ICQ to Michael_R. Send a message via AIM to Michael_R. Send a message via MSN to Michael_R.
Default Re: Rig for CG/3D

well my rig would cost 1250€ after all.

Including:
-Core i7 920
-ELK AlpenfŲhn (CPU Fan)
-12gb RAM OCZ Gold DDR 1333
-Zotac Geforce GTX 260 AMP≤
-2x Samsung Spinpoint F1 1TB
-X-FiXreme Music

One more question, how strong should the PSU be?
And do I need better RAM to OC the Core I7 up to around 3,6-3,8?

Tank you for your help guys =)
Michael_R. is offline  
Old 02-02-2009, 12:21 PM   #8 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Rig for CG/3D

I'm in 3D modeling and unless you're making scenes with more than 3,000,000 triangles you don't need 12GB of RAM, 6GB is plenty. This assuming you're using 3DS Max Design 2009. Get a Quadro instead of a GTX 260 unless you plan on gaming as well as modeling.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 02-02-2009, 12:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 107
Send a message via ICQ to Michael_R. Send a message via AIM to Michael_R. Send a message via MSN to Michael_R.
Default Re: Rig for CG/3D

hey Baez,
in my opinion the quadro is not worth the extra money you have to pay for it, especially as I am not a 100% 3D Artist, the 12of RAM would especially be used for Zbrush.

And I will game as well, but not that much
Michael_R. is offline  
Old 02-02-2009, 12:35 PM   #10 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Rig for CG/3D

In small scenes the GTX is fine. It's when you create a fully animated world that you'll notice the difference. I have a GTX 260 Core 216 in my home rig. Rendering an animated scene takes maybe 3 minutes on it. My college has Quadro FX 5800's. Takes 2 seconds. Obviously a price difference though .

Anyway if you're using ZBrush that's understandable. Good luck .
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WMA files won't play in WMP11 on new vista rig DBD Microsoft Windows and Software 11 01-20-2009 03:01 AM
Building a new rig Sonofjohn New Systems | Building and Buying 12 01-19-2009 01:09 AM
Quad GPU motherboard recommendations for folding rig jfenwick New Systems | Building and Buying 9 01-18-2009 08:28 PM
Striker II Extreme 790i, new rig problem. System slow? manowar Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 07-09-2008 05:15 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.