Rich Build - Page 6 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-06-2006, 05:59 PM   #51 (permalink)
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130

DUDE 2GB is ALL YOU NEED! you cant go more, because it gets worse and worse, for XP anywayz.

john3 is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 07:00 PM   #52 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
HAVOC's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC

Just buy an XBOX 360 and keep the $9400 and put it in your pocket

HAVOC is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 07:09 PM   #53 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 274

Holy f*cking sh!t. That must be one f*cking spoiled kid! I hate spoiled kids. Every time I see one I just want to slap some sense of f*cking reality into them.
It not fair maybe but if your dad could spend $10,000 on a computer like it was pennies would you turn down a free top of the line computer? I know I would not.
mgoldb2 is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 10:11 PM   #54 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312

Of course not, but that dosn't mean you are spoiled. Anybody would accept that. But I bet this kid is one of the most spoiled brats god has ever produced.

No sense of value. No sense of money. Just expects to get whatever he wants because all he knows is that his daddy can afford it.
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 10:19 PM   #55 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312

Originally posted by turtile
You should get Quad 15000 RPM Hard drives with a controller card.

And get that new DDR2 EPP that runs @ 3-2-3-9 and 800MHz from Corsair.
Seriously, with that kind of a budget, get this SCSI controller:

And four (or two) of these hard drives:
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 11:08 PM   #56 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x


Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 02:15 AM   #57 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858

not getting scsi. not getting 5 monitor setup. not getting intel.
why? because i said so and because they'd all be a pain. as it is the quad sli might be hard, he is not a spoiled brat, hes a pretty cool actually, doesnt ask his dad for anything hardly and he even has a job at the local ice cream place so he can have his own money. not getting the dell either, too slow RT, too ugly, and dont like dell. just getting the 2 samsung, 1 for gaming, other for working, hes got a big L desk and a swivel chair that'll work perfectly for that.

oh and about the physx stuff, ppu DOES increase preformance, but only if you dont use any advanced physics options, if your just calculating the same stuff as normal, you have 1 more proc to do it with, with all the yummy physics options there's still less CPU strain, because the ppu does calcs. but the gfx card has more strain cuz there are lots more bits to render. im pretty sure quad sli can handle it though.
GageMW is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 03:37 AM   #58 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
NosBoost300's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300

i think the proper term is dual sli.. because its two instances of sli.. not 4.. haha, but i say the same thing at times...
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 05:45 AM   #59 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 115

get some heavy liquid cooling, using air cooling on a system like that is like chilling an nuclear reactor with air...

and yes about PPU's makes the game run better, get the best you can find so that he can rock on with those next-gen physics
[SF]MKM is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 06:17 AM   #60 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738

Originally posted by john3
DUDE 2GB is ALL YOU NEED! you cant go more, because it gets worse and worse, for XP anywayz.
Guess you never heard of the 64 bit version of windows.

AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:49 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.