Rich Build - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-06-2006, 04:02 PM   #41 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NosBoost300
its making the game look better while getting rid of 10 fps
When you raise the settings in a game to the highest does that make an increase of 10fps!? No, it makes a decrease. The ppu puts more strain on the gfx card so it will lower fps not increase them. You'll be fine with SLi anyway as the gfx cards will easily handle it.
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 04:21 PM   #42 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

it is an increase in performance, if you had a cpu do it it would run like complete crap
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 04:56 PM   #43 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

So you think what i wrote is completely wrong!?
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 04:57 PM   #44 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

i'm not saying its wrong, i'm saying if you were to do what a ppu did with just the cpu, the game would horribly lag, way worse than having one

so in reality your increasing performance because the cpu alone can not calculate all those physics alone.. you bring the gpu down a little but bring the cpu up alot
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 05:31 PM   #45 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

No because the cpu doesnt do that. If a cpu did do what a ppu does then yeah it would lag but as it doesnt do that then there isnt any perfomance increase at all. It just creates better eyecandy nothing else. It WILL lower fps slightly but have better looks.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 05:33 PM   #46 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

When I installed Ghost Recon: Advanced warfighter I had to install Ageia PhysX drivers even though I didn't have the card.

Does that mean in that game the CPU does do some of the physics stuff? or what
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 05:57 PM   #47 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

if no1 pointed this out, i believe the Raptor Xs require a special case, or so i hear, not so sure.

man this kid is possibly the luckiest kid ALIVE, well maybe not. Can u ask him to give me 2k? haha. thats all i need, lol. jokes.

anywayz, i dont think you need to buy seperate ethernet cards, because its built into mobo.
john3 is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 05:58 PM   #48 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 201
Send a message via AIM to Orayn
Default

If you're capable of waiting, the Conroes will kick the crap out of the current AMDs. You'd be well served buying the $500 Conroe and overclocking the jeepers out of it.
Orayn is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 06:04 PM   #49 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
bonehelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 612
Default

get more ram, 2GB for a 10k system aint enuff...

get FX-62 for the processor...and a nice 30" widescreen LCD HDTV as the monitor and you will kick some arse
__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe 2.13ghz
Gigabyte P35-S3 Motherboard
A-DATA 2x1GB DDR2 800mhz memory
Geforce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI-Express
bonehelm is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 06:37 PM   #50 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Holy f*cking sh!t. That must be one f*cking spoiled kid! I hate spoiled kids. Every time I see one I just want to slap some sense of f*cking reality into them.

Oh, and if you can wait for conroe, do so. Also, the G80 if you can.
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.