rhino=100% cpu? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2006, 06:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default rhino=100% cpu?

If you are not familiar with rhino, you can check it out at www.rhino3d.com, but basically it is a 3d mapping tool that i have been using for a while. My specs are in my sig, so you can check it out, but rhino is taking up all my cpu and using close to 200,000k of memory when it is simply running. When i attempt to render, it will go up to as far as 1,000,000k of memory and about half the time freeze my system.

Is this a hardware issue or a software issue (and if you know, why)?

p.s. the problem got worse when i installed the other mcneele software evaluation version such as bongo, penguin, and flamingo that add more versitile options such as rendering the image with a sketched look (penguin) or more accuratelly (flamingo), animation (bongo).

thanks!
__________________

__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 06:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

I have..... no ide what you just said........
__________________

__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 06:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

i was going to say maybe gfx card was bottlenecking it but i believe that should handle that.. maybe over heating did you check also for drivers or updates or patches for all your equiptment .. thats what i would think ......
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 06:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Theyoyokid303
i was goingt osay maybe gfx card was bottlenecking it but i believe that should handle than.. maybe over heating did oyu check also for drivers or updates or patches for all your equiptment .. thats what i would think ......
You either.......
__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 06:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

FFIINNEE, I'll help.

Make sure you don't have any viruses on your computer. Do a full Virus/spyware/adware check. Also, go into the task manager under processes and shut down the unimportant stuff you aren't using. If that doesn't help format your hard drive.
__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 06:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

lol i realized that but now fixed it .. better : P
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 06:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default

i scan for crap all the time with 5 tools (yahoo, ad-aware, microsoft, mcafee, regseeker, and periodically this online scanner) and i JUST finished reformatting....

my card has been getting warm when playing games i've noticed... i'll check on some and stuff, but it seems like leadtek rarely updates the drivers for the "older" products.

EDIT: no luck... no updates, no patches, and it is not over heating... ive tried changeing the priority and setting it so it can only use processor 0, processor 1, etc.

how do the f*****g computers at my school render it but mine cant?!
(i'm getting annoyed at my computer....lol)
__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 10:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

Hmmmm..... download MBM5 and see what your temps are. Also, why would you be downloading drivers from leadtek? Download them from nVIDIA.
__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 10:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Rendering software can do that.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 11:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 240
Default

Wow... that's intresting... Never used Rhino... but.. wow you shouldn't get that.
__________________

__________________
In The Mail!!!!- Athlon 64 3500 @Stock/Abit K9N SLi sAM2/2GB G.Skill DDR2 800 @Stock /XFX G7900GT XXX 520/1500Mhz/74GB Raptor w/ 16mbcache/300GB 16mbcache SATA HD/NEC DVD-RAM Burner/OCZ ModStream 520watt psu/ThermalTake Armor Jr./Logitech EX110 mouse/keyboard
Mk97 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.