Rethinking PSU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-16-2007, 12:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 34
Default Rethinking PSU

Right now I have a Fortron AX400-PN, and basically, the future upgrade to my build-in-progress would involve a total of at least four hard drives of the type in my sig (WD 250s) in a RAID 0 array (with regular back-ups to somewhere else, of course).

With the release of the $300 8800GTS 320MB, I'll probably get that, too, instead of EVGA's overclocked $266 7950GT that I originally had my eyes on (~$40 isn't much of a difference).

So now I'm just wondering if the Fortron I have now will be able to supply the needed power, or if something else might be in order?
__________________

Chumly is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 12:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

400w on a FPS should be enough..but if your having second thoughts then a 450w will support it and give you a little room to upgrade as 400 would be the very least.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 12:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I just got a Hiper 580W Type-R
it isn't the cheapest, but it's a really nice PSU, which is really stable, and has a really good modular cable design. It'll more than handle lots of hard drives, as well as the 8800 GTS.

It's also really shiny.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 04:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 34
Default

Fortron's 450W PSU has just two more Amps on one of the 12V rails, so I think for now I'll stay with the 400W if it is enough. I can always sell it later and get a different one (eventually I'd like maybe eight hard drives in total).

Thanks for the help.
Chumly is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.