Is it required to have quad core for new games now? - Page 7 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-28-2008, 10:13 PM   #61 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phanto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 603
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
Not anymore man
When you said that, you meant that the Q6600 is not good anymore or that I'm wrong about gaming not requiring Quad Core?
__________________

__________________
i5 2500k @ 4.5GHz
COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 Plus
MSI Z77A-G45
16GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3 1600MHz
Corsair HX650w
eVGA 670 GTX 2GB
Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB
Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 3TB
ASUS VG248QE Black 24" 144Hz, Samsung 24" S24B300, Samsung 22" 226BW & HP L1908W 19" (Quad Monitor Setup)
COOLER MASTER HAF 912
Phanto is offline  
Old 08-28-2008, 10:25 PM   #62 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

Quote:
Originally Posted by thirdshiftdj View Post
No way would a pc gamer switch to console. I think they are pushing the hardware
Ya... I wouldn't, I'm thinking about buying a controller for rpg's though :P

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
console graphics are poo
AA ftw
Quote:
Originally Posted by zedman3d View Post
Theyre not that bad, but yeah, PC's own.
Agreed, I wouldn't mind getting a free ps3 or xbox360
Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
okay...
1) crysis sucks
2) guru, stop bragging about you proliferation of quad ownership
3) whoever said that you should buy a current quad for future requirements is insane. that makes no sense.
1) Crysis is over hyped, it does not suck and it provided some entertainment which is all I wanted
2) hehe
3) Buy it for now... I love multitasking with my quad
Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
F the q6600, Phenom B3's overclock better, unless you hit eBay for a used...

but stick with the dual-core's
I see 45nm quads for the price I paid for my q6600 .... Why don't people jump on that?
__________________

__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 08-28-2008, 11:17 PM   #63 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

^^i dont know why they dont buy the 45nm...
lol crysis sucks. i dont care what you say. kinda like the pluto thing
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 02:52 PM   #64 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drizzt5 View Post
Ya... I wouldn't, I'm thinking about buying a controller for rpg's though :P


AA ftw

Agreed, I wouldn't mind getting a free ps3 or xbox360

1) Crysis is over hyped, it does not suck and it provided some entertainment which is all I wanted
2) hehe
3) Buy it for now... I love multitasking with my quad

I see 45nm quads for the price I paid for my q6600 .... Why don't people jump on that?
That's a lot of my advice now.. q9550, or a dual-core

We used to not recommend them because of low Multiplier's, but you can get boards that do pretty high FSB on Quad's... assuming they don't have that FSB Hole
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 03:20 PM   #65 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
That's a lot of my advice now.. q9550, or a dual-core

We used to not recommend them because of low Multiplier's, but you can get boards that do pretty high FSB on Quad's... assuming they don't have that FSB Hole

Them E8xxx chips are what i would recommended...
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 03:26 PM   #66 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
^^i dont know why they dont buy the 45nm...
lol crysis sucks. i dont care what you say. kinda like the pluto thing
haha, one of the smartest comments about what I've said about Pluto to date.
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 09-02-2008, 11:16 PM   #67 (permalink)
Papa Chester
 
Antec-User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Afghanistan Campaign Veteran
Posts: 1,036
Send a message via MSN to Antec-User
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

If he wants to upgrade to a dual, mind as well.. The first answer was the best tho.. But we mind as well use the new technology.. Sooner or later the duals will be out dated, right??

I'm lookin into a quad myself, but I don't OC.. . Nervous about crashes..
__________________

Antec-User is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual core Vs Quad core ?? illnastyimpreza New Systems | Building and Buying 27 06-03-2008 11:57 PM
45 nm quad core Eric1 New Systems | Building and Buying 18 02-12-2008 11:52 PM
Quad Core Vs Extreme Quad Core? Sneblot New Systems | Building and Buying 14 01-16-2008 02:43 AM
OCC makes a quad core bike for Intel. Jayce Off Topic Discussion 31 12-31-2007 12:35 AM
true quad core processing robina_80 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 15 12-04-2007 09:02 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.