Is it required to have quad core for new games now? - Page 6 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2008, 11:06 PM   #51 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

Quote:
Originally Posted by macdawg View Post
1. Crysis owns
2. dually noted
3. Were you in the same crowd that was initially opposed to dual cores because a higher clocked single core got 3 more fps in games? Some new games are multi-threaded and recommend a dual core, you don't think in the future they will recommend quads?
what im SAYING is this...
1) no...crysis sucks
2) lol gurusan
3) i'm not part of any crowd. but saying that its a better idea to get a quad core of today to run the applications of tommorow is nonsense. when the applications of tommorow come out, there will be a quad core there to perform said applications. have no fear. who do you think moves faster, hardware designers or software designers? here's a hint...how many new graphics cards have been introduced in the last year? software engineers are BEGGING hardware companies to slow their roll.
i mean, i have a quad core. do i have a quad core because i sit around and search for applications that can use all four cores? no. i have a quad because, well...i wanted one.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 11:40 PM   #52 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

and I bet that you wanted that quad b/c of other things, maybe better multi-tasking or faster encoding. Back to gaming....

"Explain to me why pc games still play off single cores then. They have been just recently beginning to support dual cores."

I can run crysis on my 4 year old $1000 pc, on the absolute bare minimum, with a couple pauses per level (since I only have 1 gig ram on that pc) at 800x600 and a lot of tweaking. Crysis is mostly gpu dependent, and at max in game settings even at normal res like 1680x1050 any gpu will struggle to have good fps, but its a fact that multi-core cpu's improve minimum fps in certain areas, which equals smoother gameplay.

If you run Crysis with Particles Quality set to high, there is a considerable difference in Crysis between a single core and dual core because Crysis uses a threaded particle renderer.
__________________

macdawg is offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 11:44 PM   #53 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

Quote:
Originally Posted by macdawg View Post
and I bet that you wanted that quad b/c of other things, maybe better multi-tasking or faster encoding. Back to gaming....
well, not really. to be honest, there isnt a huge difference, between this quad i have now and the 5000BE i had awhile back, at multi-tasking. i just like new stuff. it does encode fast as heck, tho. and i can burn a cd lickety-split and get a way better super pi time.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 12:10 AM   #54 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spokane
Posts: 22
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

This is my new plan, Im getting the E8400 and continue playing wow and NEVER PLAY CRYSIS[(because i think that game is gay and overrated)MY OPINION] then when i switch to a different game in like 3 years ill have more then enough money saved to get something better then a quad core(perhaps a 32-core megasuperrape processor ) And stay content with more then enough needed for WoW.

I am happy :happy:
Asianyeti is offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 03:26 AM   #55 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

Seriously, what's all this talk about buying for the future.

By the time a decent number of games actually show gains with quad cores the q6600 will be slow and old anyway and time to upgrade! It's already aging as it's a 65nm processor and is outperformed clock for clock by Penryn/Wolfdale.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 03:51 AM   #56 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

but when a cpu thats the same or in some cases cheaper than a dual core y not? a q6600 usually o/c's to about 3.4 and still offers great performance. the e8400 is about the same price anyway. it prob had better performace in most games due to the high overclockability, but you get an extra 2 cores for like under $10 more.
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 04:05 AM   #57 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

yeah but the extra 2 cores don't do much....the new E0 steppings on the wolfdales allow them to clock past 4.5ghz easy on very low voltages...

A Q6600 would have to be clocked to nearly 5ghz to offer the same performance in pretty much ALL games.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 04:15 AM   #58 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

alot of games coming out are being quad supported. like crysis was and supreme commander. i guess if your just gonna game and thats all, a dual core would offer better performance, not that much better though. At clocks speeds of 3.6ghz +, those processors (quad and dual c2d) are not going to be a heavy factor in bad performance. it really comes down to ur g card at those speeds.
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 08-28-2008, 12:11 AM   #59 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phanto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 603
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

Quad-Core is not required for gaming, a fine Dual-Core will do just fine with any game today.

And in my personal opinion I think if you are planning buying a Quad-Core in the future, go with the new ones (45nm). I know the Q6600 is still a good choice but is obviously cheap because is old, I would prefer saving some more or waiting for price drops and go for the 45nm ones.
__________________
i5 2500k @ 4.5GHz
COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 Plus
MSI Z77A-G45
16GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3 1600MHz
Corsair HX650w
eVGA 670 GTX 2GB
Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB
Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 3TB
ASUS VG248QE Black 24" 144Hz, Samsung 24" S24B300, Samsung 22" 226BW & HP L1908W 19" (Quad Monitor Setup)
COOLER MASTER HAF 912
Phanto is offline  
Old 08-28-2008, 04:21 PM   #60 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phanto View Post
Quad-Core is not required for gaming, a fine Dual-Core will do just fine with any game today.

And in my personal opinion I think if you are planning buying a Quad-Core in the future, go with the new ones (45nm). I know the Q6600 is still a good choice but is obviously cheap because is old, I would prefer saving some more or waiting for price drops and go for the 45nm ones.
Not anymore man
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual core Vs Quad core ?? illnastyimpreza New Systems | Building and Buying 27 06-03-2008 11:57 PM
45 nm quad core Eric1 New Systems | Building and Buying 18 02-12-2008 11:52 PM
Quad Core Vs Extreme Quad Core? Sneblot New Systems | Building and Buying 14 01-16-2008 02:43 AM
OCC makes a quad core bike for Intel. Jayce Off Topic Discussion 31 12-31-2007 12:35 AM
true quad core processing robina_80 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 15 12-04-2007 09:02 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.