Is it required to have quad core for new games now? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2008, 05:31 AM   #21 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

A high clocked E8400 will be plenty quick for some time to come....it's a very fast CPU and the most important part of a gaming setup is the GPU anyway.

I would take a 4ghz E8400 over a 3.6ghz Q6600 any day....and this is coming from someone who has had about 12 different quads including a QX9650
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 06:02 AM   #22 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

Yes, fast dual cores are no slouches....mine is only at 3ghz but i dont have a hard time running anything, and i used a similar system to mine with a quad and saw little difference, other than a higher 3dmark score.
__________________

__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 06:53 AM   #23 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricanflow View Post
Yes, fast dual cores are no slouches....mine is only at 3ghz but i dont have a hard time running anything, and i used a similar system to mine with a quad and saw little difference, other than a higher 3dmark score.
Same as me bro but applications eat up my ram like nothing. For some reason Firefox feels it has to use between 600mg~1gig of my ram. Looks like I m going to have to get another 2 gigs of ram soon.
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 09:07 AM   #24 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

Quote:
Originally Posted by guru
A high clocked E8400 will be plenty quick for some time to come....it's a very fast CPU and the most important part of a gaming setup is the GPU anyway.

I would take a 4ghz E8400 over a 3.6ghz Q6600 any day....and this is coming from someone who has had about 12 different quads including a QX9650
Quote:
Originally Posted by rican
Yes, fast dual cores are no slouches....mine is only at 3ghz but i dont have a hard time running anything, and i used a similar system to mine with a quad and saw little difference, other than a higher 3dmark score.
to each his own...i find no reason to get a dual anymore, it's like buying old technology. Don't get me wrong, they are still fast for dual core optimized applications and games, but they really see perforation hits in multi threaded and quad core optimized game, and there is only more quad core optimized games to come. So whats the point of getting a dual, the only thing it will be fast in a year will be old games and applications, all the newer ones will be quad core optimized. So if you want to have good performance (by what you do u don't really need it thought) a quad core cpu is really the only way to go.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 09:18 AM   #25 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

Quote:
Originally Posted by luke992006 View Post
to each his own...i find no reason to get a dual anymore, it's like buying old technology. Don't get me wrong, they are still fast for dual core optimized applications and games, but they really see perforation hits in multi threaded and quad core optimized game, and there is only more quad core optimized games to come. So whats the point of getting a dual, the only thing it will be fast in a year will be old games and applications, all the newer ones will be quad core optimized. So if you want to have good performance (by what you do u don't really need it thought) a quad core cpu is really the only way to go.
Show me where these dual cores are taking hits in multithreaded games....
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 09:33 AM   #26 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

Quote:
Show me where these dual cores are taking hits in multithreaded games....
At the moment there are not many game titles that do. Crysis, ut3, and a few more that escape me. As for software, encoding, photoshop, video & audio editing, and encrypting. Proof enough
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 09:36 AM   #27 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

Crysis, UT3, Supreme Commander are the only games I can think of that use over 2 cores and yet when you look at benchmarks the highest are not quads....they are wolfdale processors.

Fact of the matter is for games my 4.4ghz E3110 will last me for QUITE a while and outperform quads in gaming....and with the E0 stepping release clocks much higher than 4.4ghz will become the norm.

I would only switch for a Q9650 as they are E0...but they are too expensive at the moment.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 09:36 AM   #28 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

The best game of all! 3dmark06!

!
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 09:46 AM   #29 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

Quote:
Crysis, UT3, Supreme Commander are the only games I can think of that use over 2 cores and yet when you look at benchmarks the highest are not quads....they are wolfdale processors.

Fact of the matter is for games my 4.4ghz E3110 will last me for QUITE a while and outperform quads in gaming....and with the E0 stepping release clocks much higher than 4.4ghz will become the norm.

I would only switch for a Q9650 as they are E0...but they are too expensive at the moment.
actually by what i have seen, the only game of those that duals seem to be better is ut3.also you say that ur dual will be the best in gaming and out perform quads, yeah for only a short while right now. You must realize that more games are coming out that are going to be much better optimized for quad core cpu's, and the number is going to drastically rise. So your dual will loose performance in games soon. But that's just my opinion fortified by new releases to come. Yes at todays current applications and games, duals win. But in a less then a years time, duals will not be as you say, and quads will win a decisive victory.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 09:53 AM   #30 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

Duals won't lose performance, quads will just gain performance. Remember, a lot of games weren't even coded for DUAL cores let alone Quads.
__________________

__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual core Vs Quad core ?? illnastyimpreza New Systems | Building and Buying 27 06-03-2008 11:57 PM
45 nm quad core Eric1 New Systems | Building and Buying 18 02-12-2008 11:52 PM
Quad Core Vs Extreme Quad Core? Sneblot New Systems | Building and Buying 14 01-16-2008 02:43 AM
OCC makes a quad core bike for Intel. Jayce Off Topic Discussion 31 12-31-2007 12:35 AM
true quad core processing robina_80 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 15 12-04-2007 09:02 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.