Is it required to have quad core for new games now? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2008, 12:53 AM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 443
Send a message via AIM to Ventriac
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

he said last, not being capable of avid gaming
__________________

__________________

CPU E8500MB Asus P5Q Pro
RamOCZ Reaper ddr2800 GPUVisiontek 4870
PSU Toughpower 700 HDD WD 640 GB
Ventriac is offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 12:57 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

^true, i guess my question should be, do u want good performance? or just a computer that will have bearable.
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 12:59 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 443
Send a message via AIM to Ventriac
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

Well.. an E8400 should be more than bearable in 2+ years... It's not like firefox is gonna take 4 cores to run, or itunes to any different in 3 years.. It all DEPENDS what he is going to be doing, so when he asks us how long will it last we can't really give him an answer.
__________________

CPU E8500MB Asus P5Q Pro
RamOCZ Reaper ddr2800 GPUVisiontek 4870
PSU Toughpower 700 HDD WD 640 GB
Ventriac is offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 01:06 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

^well if he's gaming, then it would be like trying to play crysis on a single core cpu, so if he wants to even play a game in 1 year and a half it will be hard with good performance.

So, are u gaming? do u want good performance in a year?
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 01:28 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spokane
Posts: 22
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

Im not interested at all in crysis.

Right now i have AMD Athlon 4200+ running at stock 2.2ghz
1GB ram
8600Gt

I am running Wow MAXED, mozilla right now with 17 tabs open looking at comp parts, itunes and ventrilo.

And no performance changes i can detect.

I am longterm playing wow prolly another couple years and will dabble in UT3 and Warhammer online
Asianyeti is offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 01:28 AM   #16 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

Quote:
Originally Posted by luke992006 View Post
^well if he's gaming, then it would be like trying to play crysis on a single core cpu
Thats been done and it actually runs for some reason.
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 01:33 AM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

ok, since u don't do any major gaming, ten a dual would be fine for you. ^i never said it would not work, it would be terribly bad though, probably un playable low frame rates.)
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 01:39 AM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 443
Send a message via AIM to Ventriac
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

Lol yeah I can't imagine playing crysis on a low end system like mine..

Since WoW doesn't require nearly anything from your computer, it WILL last you that long, and it should run Warhammer Online, but not having any experience in that game I'm not entirely sure.
__________________

CPU E8500MB Asus P5Q Pro
RamOCZ Reaper ddr2800 GPUVisiontek 4870
PSU Toughpower 700 HDD WD 640 GB
Ventriac is offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 05:19 AM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
hickfarm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 357
Send a message via AIM to hickfarm Send a message via MSN to hickfarm
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

I think dual cores will still be very good in 2 to 3 years from now. Especially if you overclock that 8400 to almost 4ghz.
__________________
AMD 64 x2 5000+ BE Zalman 9700
OCZ 700 watt Power Supply
2x1 gig OCZ 800mhz dual channel ram
Custom John Deere
DFI Infinity NF UlTRAII-M2 motherboard
20" Benq Monitor
320 gig Seagate hard drive, 1000gig internal Western Digital, 500gig MyBook
My John Deere Case==> http://hickfarm.com/blog/?cat=7
hickfarm is offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 05:28 AM   #20 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: Is it required to have quad core for new games now?

Quote:
do u want good performance in a year?
Well considering most retail pc's seem to lag behind technology wise, his Wolfdale Dual-Core will still be considered fine in 2 years time.

Im basing this on the fact that its taken a huge amount of time to see any Quad core pc's here in Australia advertised by Harvery Norman and ****Smith.
__________________

zedman3d is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual core Vs Quad core ?? illnastyimpreza New Systems | Building and Buying 27 06-03-2008 11:57 PM
45 nm quad core Eric1 New Systems | Building and Buying 18 02-12-2008 11:52 PM
Quad Core Vs Extreme Quad Core? Sneblot New Systems | Building and Buying 14 01-16-2008 02:43 AM
OCC makes a quad core bike for Intel. Jayce Off Topic Discussion 31 12-31-2007 12:35 AM
true quad core processing robina_80 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 15 12-04-2007 09:02 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.