Remounted TT120 and did cable management - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2007, 03:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Remounted TT120 and did cable management

My operation to take off the TT120, clean both the TT and CPU top off, reapply MX-1 and remount back on, an operation I thought would take 1 hour and a half, took seemingly 4 hours as it seemed LITERALLY impossible to unscrew the tightly screwed TT120 without taking my mobo out ( which would have required WAY too much effort since I tied many things down ). Anyways I finally got it remounted and sorta messed up on applying the MX-1 paste ( seriously this is without a DOUBT the hardest part of building a computer, I get so nervous and my hands start to shake its ridiculous ) Anyways that was finally done ( at the cost of my skin on all my fingers ) and after another hour of cable management tying ( maybe I might take a picture but it looks nice ) I finally booted up to find...

the temps on all cores at idle dropped 5-6 Celcius! and this is only the first hour of testing! ( supposidly as time goes on the MX-1 will settle more and drop temps a few more celcius ). Now I'm running at 35, 33, 30, and 24 celcius! yay! I plan to overclock in the future but not by much ( prob get to 2.7 or 3.0 ghz a year from now when its ACTUALLY needed ) since I guess my room is just hot and my chip runs rather hot compared to some so I can't do these crazy 3.6 ghz overclocks.

Lemme just say remounting the TT120 is a PAIN if you dont take the mobo out, but it may be worth it if you think your temps are abnormally hot.

BTW where is the cable management thread?

Oh and my BACK is seriously F-ed up big time...jesus I need a work bench...
__________________

__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 04:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 347
Default Re: Remounted TT120 and did cable management

It haslittle to do with the fact that the ambiant temp is high, but actually the TT system you have is weak. I'm running the same on til my FedEx driver gets here XD

You temps are very different from each other, might I recommend a bit of lapping action there? You look like you could use it :-P
__________________

Alexinator is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 04:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: Remounted TT120 and did cable management

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexinator View Post
It haslittle to do with the fact that the ambiant temp is high, but actually the TT system you have is weak. I'm running the same on til my FedEx driver gets here XD

You temps are very different from each other, might I recommend a bit of lapping action there? You look like you could use it :-P
I decided not to do lapping a while ago, I seriously just don't want the hassle. I'm not looking for record OCs here ( to be honest benchmarks were never a big issue for me, more so actual game performance which right now my system meets more then enough even at stock settings ), the most I would ever OC too is 3 ghz. These people pushing their systems hard to get 3.4 ghz and beyond just doesn't make sense to me.
__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 04:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 347
Default Re: Remounted TT120 and did cable management

My dual conroe is running very close to 3.4 on a TT Bigwater, which is worse then high end air cooling (Tubiq beats it easily), and it's not being pushed at all... I only bumped the vcore a good .025 lol And my temps are still 40*C idle! ><
Alexinator is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 04:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: Remounted TT120 and did cable management

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexinator View Post
My dual conroe is running very close to 3.4 on a TT Bigwater, which is worse then high end air cooling (Tubiq beats it easily), and it's not being pushed at all... I only bumped the vcore a good .025 lol And my temps are still 40*C idle! ><
well everyone knows quad cores run hotter then dual cores which is why dual cores can be OCed easier. Still thought I think quad core is more worth it today. I can't even hear my tuniq and the BIOS reports it at running at 667 rpm, which is impossible since its rated to run at 1000-2000 rpm. Friggin speedfan is reporting all my fans running at 4500000 rpm which obviously is just bogus...
__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 04:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 347
Default Re: Remounted TT120 and did cable management

LOL! SpeedFan has my CPU fan running at -87 RPMs right now... How the **** do you hit negatives? My vcore is apparently 4.1 volts as well. Not to mention my other fans quadrupling what they actually are. The only thing it is reporting right at the moment is the temps XD
Alexinator is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 01:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: Remounted TT120 and did cable management

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabb View Post
I decided not to do lapping a while ago, I seriously just don't want the hassle. I'm not looking for record OCs here ( to be honest benchmarks were never a big issue for me, more so actual game performance which right now my system meets more then enough even at stock settings ), the most I would ever OC too is 3 ghz. These people pushing their systems hard to get 3.4 ghz and beyond just doesn't make sense to me.
you prob. wont need to lap yours. i did mine and it was flat from the beginning.
mgcook is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 03:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Pdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: American in Hong Kong
Posts: 383
Default Re: Remounted TT120 and did cable management

I lapped mine and had a lift up while putting on my TT120 using AS5. I've considered re-seating it but my idle temps are about 35, 35, 32, 32 with an ambient of 23 and I'm ok with that for now. I'm stable at 3.3 but I am doing some finer tuning and will make a thread posting my officials soon with all my data and bios settings. To **** with speedfan. Use coretemp - It always matched my bios temp reading. Always keep in mind though that not every chip is equal. Some can do better/worse than others.
__________________

3dMark06 = 13,687
Futuremark - ORB - Project Comparison
Antec 900 (Modded)
Q6600 G0 @ 3.3GHz (8multi x 413FSB; 1.3375v)
Asus P5K Deluxe
Tuniq Tower 120 (Lapped)
XFX 8800GTS @ 703/1,008 (ATItool)
2G Corsair XMS2 DDR2-826 2T 4-4-4-12
Seagate 7200.10 320G
LiteOn 20x DL DVD-Rw
Acbel 607W
Windows XP Pro 32bit
Pdawg is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 03:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Remounted TT120 and did cable management

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabb View Post

Lemme just say remounting the TT120 is a PAIN if you dont take the mobo out, but it may be worth it if you think your temps are abnormally hot.

BTW where is the cable management thread?

Oh and my BACK is seriously F-ed up big time...jesus I need a work bench...

Lol, tell me about it, i put my TT120 on when the mobo was attached to the case, it was hella annoying and painful trying to turn that screw in with only three inches to work with. My hands wont even fit, next time ill put the heatsink when the mobo is out haha.
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 07:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: Remounted TT120 and did cable management

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pdawg View Post
I lapped mine and had a lift up while putting on my TT120 using AS5. I've considered re-seating it but my idle temps are about 35, 35, 32, 32 with an ambient of 23 and I'm ok with that for now. I'm stable at 3.3 but I am doing some finer tuning and will make a thread posting my officials soon with all my data and bios settings. To **** with speedfan. Use coretemp - It always matched my bios temp reading. Always keep in mind though that not every chip is equal. Some can do better/worse than others.
I just realized your cpu temps are much lower then mine prob cause your ambient temp is so low. My room is very hot and my ambient temp at best can be as low as 45 celcius. I heard air cooling can never get below ambient room temps.
__________________

__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.