reformat - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-16-2007, 11:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default reformat

Ive reformated tons of times, but one thing that would really help, was if there was a way to have a way to reinstall programs you alwasy install. I always have to reinstall the basic programs ie AVG and is there a way to get a group of them and so when i install windows, it will install them too, or all at once, or something that would speed the process up? Thanks, TP

| Taintedplay | Q6600 | evga gtx 260| XP 32bit
taintedplay is offline  
Old 11-17-2007, 12:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Corrupt Techie
aetherh4cker's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 752
Default Re: reformat

I don't know if there is a way to automate the install of third party programs, short of making a 'ghost' copy of a state shortly after you install Windows, after you put everything you want on it.

If you don't know already, EricB has a post that explains how to add Windows Updates and Service Pack to the install disc. That might shorten your time a little.

Also, this might have best been posted in the 'Windows Operating Systems and Software' section.

aetherh4cker is offline  
Old 11-17-2007, 12:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
peterhuang913's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: reformat

You can use nlite to slipstream programs.

My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 11-17-2007, 09:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: reformat

How do i 'ghost' the entire os? i reformated last night and it is the perfect time to do that, i jsut dont know how. Also how do i then install it (like when i need to use it)
| Taintedplay | Q6600 | evga gtx 260| XP 32bit
taintedplay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can not reformat my CF flash card NurthinAziz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 10-07-2007 01:49 PM
How Do I Reformat Pc Completly? Pericles Microsoft Windows and Software 3 08-26-2007 08:29 AM
Reformat Dell inspiron b130 laptop j12 Laptops and Notebooks 6 07-28-2007 06:35 AM
Need a reformat -- MS Office, will it count as re-install limit? Quintox Microsoft Windows and Software 6 05-23-2007 11:21 PM
Windows Reformat nerves Microsoft Windows and Software 9 04-30-2007 12:21 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:57 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.