Reboots Arrrgh - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-07-2006, 06:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Angry Reboots Arrrgh

I just got a new PSU because my computer used to restart alot because my old PSU was 250W. I have bought a new case with a 450W PSU in it. It still restarts. ****, what causing it?
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 07:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 195
Default

Have you checked your temps?Overheating can cause random reboots.
__________________

johnyB_24 is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 07:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

no overheating
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 07:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

what temps for the GPU and CPU?

anyway id open it up and start tinkering take out some ram change dimm slots etc to see if thats the problem.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 08:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

CPU: 35c - 40c IDLE
40c - 65c LOAD

GPU: 25c - 35c IDLE
35 - 55c LOAD
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 08:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

temps are great did you try changing ram? does it reboot when in safemode?
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 08:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

I switched dimm slots. Still does it
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 08:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

hm...try booting into safe mode and seeing if it still reboots if it doesnt might be a software problem. If safe mode seems fine you can then run some diagnostic tools like prime95 and memtest.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 08:06 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

I have tryed it with just the 256 and it still reboots, i tryed with just the 512 it doesnt get post. it just beeps. I know its not software because i have formatted many times and still remains to do it.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 12:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

I would try installing everything. Start from scratch. It sounds to me as if something is not fully connected.

Oh and BTW... this thread belongs in the troubleshooting and not the high end building section.
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.