Really Need HELP! (In middle of build!) - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-24-2010, 10:10 PM   #21 (permalink)
True Techie
 
zandre88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 241
Default Re: Really Need HELP! (In middle of build!)

Okay well I just plugged in what I believe to be the 4-pin CPU power on the mobo. I am going to go have a smoke and say a small prayer that was the problem the whole time and that when I come to turn it on in 5 minutes that I will see something on the screen.

Wish me luck...
__________________

zandre88 is offline  
Old 11-24-2010, 10:12 PM   #22 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: Really Need HELP! (In middle of build!)

Good luck. Most likely that was your problem.
__________________

__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 11-24-2010, 10:18 PM   #23 (permalink)
True Techie
 
zandre88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 241
Default Re: Really Need HELP! (In middle of build!)

Well it didn't work . I really thought that was going to be the problem I guess not.
zandre88 is offline  
Old 11-24-2010, 10:19 PM   #24 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: Really Need HELP! (In middle of build!)

Can you take a pic of your setup?
__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 11-24-2010, 10:46 PM   #25 (permalink)
True Techie
 
zandre88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 241
Default Re: Really Need HELP! (In middle of build!)

I could take a picture but it'd be with a crappy iPhone I lost my digital camera unfortunately and with this lighting the iPhone picture would be terrible.

I took patonb's obvious advice and read about the led lights. It says the the problem area will continue "lighting" if their is a problem. Lighting to me I would assume blinking? If that is the case the blinking LED is "DRAM LED." I assume that means RAM? Does that mean their is something wrong with my RAM?

Also the Boot LED is solid green. It isn't blinking but it is solid green at the bottom of the Mother Board. I still cannot hear anything.

I don't know if that helps anyone with my problem?

I just want to be sure about one more thing also. The 8-pin CPU (I discovered it was actually 8-pin half of it was covered by a little plastic black cover) is supposed to be connected to the PSU correct?

Also should I try seating the RAM into the other three slots?
zandre88 is offline  
Old 11-24-2010, 10:55 PM   #26 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Really Need HELP! (In middle of build!)

Try one stick of ram and than if that doesn't work try the other.
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 11-24-2010, 11:05 PM   #27 (permalink)
True Techie
 
zandre88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 241
Default Re: Really Need HELP! (In middle of build!)

IT TURNED ON!!!!!! But I only have one stick of RAM in and it was the third one I put in. Does that mean the other two sticks are bad/broken?
zandre88 is offline  
Old 11-24-2010, 11:08 PM   #28 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Really Need HELP! (In middle of build!)

Try it in each slot. If it works in all 3 slots than it's the ram and the other 2 are broken and you need to return them.
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 11-24-2010, 11:16 PM   #29 (permalink)
True Techie
 
zandre88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 241
Default Re: Really Need HELP! (In middle of build!)

Okay tried that and it didn't turn on in all the different spots in fact I just put it into the spot where it turned on the one time and now it isn't turning on again. Does that mean that I am not seating the RAM itself properly or is it something wrong with the RAM sockets on the Mother Board?

EDIT: Okay I just got it to turn back on into the one spot that I got it to turn in the one time. Is this maybe just a problem with how I am seating the RAM? Should I try to put a 2nd piece of RAM in and see what happens?

Is it most likely the Mother Board sockets? Or could it just be my seating of the RAM itself?
zandre88 is offline  
Old 11-24-2010, 11:18 PM   #30 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Really Need HELP! (In middle of build!)

You might not be seating it properly otherwise it's the motherboard. Make sure you hear both the clips snap on the ram. Ram is the only thing you need to apply force to install.
__________________

__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU fan question in middle of build SheeppOSU New Systems | Building and Buying 11 08-30-2007 01:04 PM
PSU question (in middle of build) magezzz New Systems | Building and Buying 3 08-30-2007 08:38 AM
Middle if building, need help please!!!!! Dio1080 System Upgrades 10 06-10-2007 04:28 PM
Is there any way for a middle ground?!! MaxMan New Systems | Building and Buying 4 04-03-2006 08:03 PM
A middle man? Rigard Microsoft Windows and Software 17 01-28-2006 11:22 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.