Really disappointed by this forum - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2006, 03:07 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Spartan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 814
Default

I don't really see why you're so angry against the ENTIRE Tech Forum community and like Zucchini said, it takes 5 minutes of reasearch to find the information.
__________________

Spartan is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 03:41 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 117
Default

least you know more about computers now

Helpful hint, read alot of the pinned stuff before you start posting away.
__________________

__________________
Just another newbie at the moment.
A-mak is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 04:56 PM   #13 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

ya I personally think people should find out there specs by themselves before even asking questiopn like : My computer wont play this game, tell me what to get to make it better.

It is as easy as doing a 3 min. download and clicking a button to give you all your info
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 05:21 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lancec2c30
It is as easy as doing a 3 min. download and clicking a button to give you all your info
Or if you need to find out information about the video card, it's a click on the Start button, and a click on the Run button, followed by typing "dxdiag" and clicking on the "Display" tab!
__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 05:41 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 145
Default

well if it wasn't for this forum and these wonderful "posters" i would still be buying a dell. My new computer rocks
thanks everyone
(ps sorry if this is off topic mods feel free to dlete if neccessary
__________________
asus a8n sli premium
amd 64 venice 3800 2.4
xfx 6800gt
wd 80gb
2 512 cosair value ram
19in hw191d widescreen lcd
tomc102968 is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 08:01 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 718
Default

A word of advice then: next time you want advice about upgrading your hardware, find out the exact specs of your PC beforehand so that the people helping you will have all the information they need to give you good advice.

If you don't know how to find out the specifications of your PC than that should be the first thing you ask/search. To find out your specs:

Run msinfo32.exe for the Windows System Information Tool

Run devmgm.msc for Device Manager

Run dxdiag for DirectX Diagnostics

also there are tools you can download such as:

SIW - http://www.gtopala.com/about_siw.html

CPU-Z - http://www.cpuid.org/cpuz.php

NERO INFOTOOL - http://www.cdspeed2000.com/go.php3?l...l#neroinfotool
j4ckaL is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 08:45 AM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Yeah its everone's fault except yours. Maybe you should read your first post, You are the one that said you were upgrading to an X2 everyone just assumed you at least knew what socket you had for pete's sake. My 8 year old knows what socket cpu she has.

This should have been warning enough for you to at least take 2 minutes and check yourself FFS.

Quote:
Originally posted by aliasaid
if your 3200+ is 2.2ghz, then you can NOT upgrade to dual core because that would mean that your comp is socket 754. run cpu-z to make sure what socket your mobo is. if its actually 2.0ghz, then most likely its socket 939 and therefore you can upgrade to dual core...
And btw, wow awesome call aliasaid. He knew it was 754 just by the clock speed. If he didn't notice the clockspeed no one would have even thought it wasn't 939.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 09:15 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 144
Default

Quote:
as i ptried to reinstall my old processor some pins got bent
technically thats your fault, dont blame us for your physical blunders
__________________
(>-.-)==>
RepuLse is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 10:10 AM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 21
Default

ARG!! Learn how to research!
Jumpin on the bandwagon cause I need more posts under my belt.
Avatar is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 10:33 AM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Processor (512 KB L2 cache, 2.20GHz, 1600FSB)
even that is more than enough to tell it is S754. while the S754 port of the venice may be 2.0ghz i think that even it still conforms to the old s754 1600 MT/s HT link. as opposed to the 2000 MT/s HT of the s939 processors.

i don't think it is necessary for anyone else to tell this guy that "he is wrong". we all make mistakes and he'll learn from this, but there is no need to add insult to injury.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.