Real world affects of an 18396 3dmark06 score - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-15-2007, 09:01 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: Real world affects of an 18396 3dmark06 score

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
Ok so apparently my computer likes to turn SLI off for no reason.
are you using nTune? if you are, thats probably your problem.
__________________

mgcook is offline  
Old 11-15-2007, 06:34 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Real world affects of an 18396 3dmark06 score

Ya im using ntune to turn it on. And my cards are running at stock speeds for whoever asked. The cards from fry's were apparently either misboxed at eVga or misflashed, apparently all of the cards fry's got were superclocked editions in a reference card box.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-15-2007, 06:36 PM   #13 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,912
Default Re: Real world affects of an 18396 3dmark06 score

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabb View Post
is it really necessary to even OC the 8800 GTs? .
um....YESS!!!
__________________
Proc Intel 2500k
Video XFX 6950 1Gb
Display 22'' Monitor Chemei 5ms RT, 800:1 CR
Mobo Biostar Z68A+
Mem 4 gb PNY DDR3 1600
Case afk
Sound Logitech z-5300e 5.1 + Razer Orca's + Creative Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU Corsair 520hx
OS Windows 7 64-bit
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid Cooling
HDD Hitachi 1Tb
Invisible is offline  
Old 11-15-2007, 07:00 PM   #14 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: Real world affects of an 18396 3dmark06 score

Ya, the large-scale teamplay that BF2 offers is awesome.

I used to really be into a HUGE online multiplayer game called WWII online. Now battleground europe... The crowd of people who play it are a little sparse because sometimes action isn't instant....
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 11-15-2007, 07:51 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Real world affects of an 18396 3dmark06 score

So what was that script to turn sli on and off. And how do i turn sli on with anything but ntune. Rivatuner doesnt give me the option, nor does gpuz
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-15-2007, 10:57 PM   #16 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Real world affects of an 18396 3dmark06 score

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
So what was that script to turn sli on and off. And how do i turn sli on with anything but ntune. Rivatuner doesnt give me the option, nor does gpuz
1) Open notepad
2) Copy the following in:

Option Explicit

Dim WshShell
Set WshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")

' Open the SLI Mutil-GPU applet.
WshShell.Run("rundll32.exe nvcpl.dll,LaunchMultiGpuApplet")
' On slower machines this Sleep value may need to be increased.
WScript.Sleep(500)

' Send the keystrokes to change the mode.
WshShell.SendKeys("%E")
WshShell.SendKeys("{ENTER}")
WScript.Sleep(500)
WshShell.SendKeys("{ENTER}")

WScript.Quit(0)

3) Save the file as "SwitchSLI.vbs"
Note: Be sure to change the drop down box from *.txt to All Files.
4) Run.


1) take the code and paste it into a new notepad window;
2) save the file as 'SwitchSLI.vbs';
3) when you want to play a game using SLI, run the file you saved in step 2;
4) when you want to switch back to single-GPU so that you can use multiple monitors, run the file you saved in step 2

also, running this script will re-set the clock values to default. so, overclocking is a serious pain.
you can put a shortcut in your quick launch toolbar so you are able to change modes with a single click.

i cant remember...its been a little while since i had SLI...do you HAVE ot reboot when you turn it on and off using nvidia control panel?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 11-15-2007, 11:15 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Real world affects of an 18396 3dmark06 score

It makes me reboot when i turn it on, but it seems to be saving the SLI settings atm. So if i can just get it to keep SLI on i wont have to bother toggling it, since i use a third, non nvidia card for my 2nd monitor.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-15-2007, 11:28 PM   #18 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: Real world affects of an 18396 3dmark06 score

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
...Battlefield 2 graphics are extremely dull

Could never get into the game at all either...


I'm not sure what you're saying here as COD4 is more like the other COD games than BF2.
BF2s engine is impressive if you consider the time it came out and how massive the maps were and players supported. COH4 is on a such smaller scale and therefore obviously can devote more power to the graphics/lighting, etc. If your playing games for eye candy in the first place, then your obviously not a true gamer.

COD4 is so similar to BF2 its not even funny, not just the modern weapons but the unlocks/upgrade systemetc. In COD4 you can win a UAV or automatic attack chopper if you get multiple kills in a row, while in BF2 you can just deploy the UAV or fly the attack chopper youself.
__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 11-16-2007, 12:03 PM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default Re: Real world affects of an 18396 3dmark06 score

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
........
Crysis = 1920x2100 res, full screen, all options set to "high" cant select very high until i get my vista disc hopefully friday.
never lower than 30FPS ranging up to 44fps

..........
So, I assume you are running it in DX9 because I am lucky to get 30 FPS at 1280x768, 2xAA, and all settings on high in DX10 and 64bit. If I put it at 1680x1050 I get like 8 FPS...haha. This game will bring anything to it's knees in DX10.
__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 11-16-2007, 12:11 PM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Real world affects of an 18396 3dmark06 score

Ya, in dx9, high is the most you can set. Very High is greyed out.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can people post their cpumark score from 3dmark06? Sirius_GTO New Systems | Building and Buying 5 10-15-2007 09:24 AM
Real world differences... Trifid New Systems | Building and Buying 3 09-10-2007 01:16 PM
Kingpin takes back 3DMark06 World Record b1gapl Overclocking and Modding 5 09-01-2007 07:00 PM
25,867 - New World Record in 3dmark06...with HD 2900XTs b1gapl New Systems | Building and Buying 18 07-25-2007 01:44 PM
3dmark06 score funkywaggnelz New Systems | Building and Buying 17 06-28-2007 11:12 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.