rate my specs... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-04-2005, 09:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 20
Default rate my specs...

Me and pzerofgh (mostly him) made the list:
x-navigator blue case
seagate barracuda 160gb
OCZ performance series 1gb (2x512)
DFI UT NF4 ultra-D
eVGA Geforce 6800GT 256
AMD Anthlon 64 3200+ venice
NEC dvd+rw
thermaltake 480W
windows pro...

wat every1 think, im usin it mostly for gaming n web browsing
__________________

duncan986 is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 09:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 223
Send a message via AIM to nezzari
Default

Hmm not bad, how much does that add up to? I would have pushed for a dual core though.
__________________

nezzari is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 09:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 20
Default

its lil ovr 1k now and if nethings changin its gonna be in the same price range if not cheaper
duncan986 is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 09:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 223
Send a message via AIM to nezzari
Default

I think it looks pretty good. I've been thinking about building a machine too, much it costs me less to just buy it.

Are you going to be overclocking?
nezzari is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 10:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 20
Default

im thinking about it, this is my second build and i have nvr done it be4 but with a lil help i prob will
duncan986 is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 10:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 223
Send a message via AIM to nezzari
Default

It's not hard to do, you just have to be careful. Earlier today I almost fried an old desktop. I was bored and overclocked it by 400 Mhz. When I returned it to normal, I forgot to change the voltage. Heh, that caught be off guard lol. Imagine the look on my face when I saw that the CPU temp was 98 degrees Celsius... It only ran for 5 seconds though .

But yea, that's a nice machine.
nezzari is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 10:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 718
Default

I'd just get XP Home Edition, it's cheaper......
j4ckaL is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 10:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

it may be cheaper but pro is more 4 a reason.I like being able to restrict access to backed up files and my music.Pro has more features than that, home is just too basic.
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 01:33 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to stishdr
Default

2 gig's of memory is in now, especially for gaming if not more
stishdr is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 01:53 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 496
Default

Heyyo,

I just wanna say I just got my Apollo 6600GT and it surpassed my expectations. Just wow, this vidcard is insanely powerful. I paid $200cdn for it, so about norm retail price, and it's great stuff. Love it.
__________________

__________________
Later-A-Much, and LONG LIVE THE D!
æ ThE_MarÐ
ThE_MarD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.