Random Freezes after upgrade... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2010, 03:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
OCZ SSD Enthusiast
 
Night Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 656
Default Random Freezes after upgrade...

I just upgraded my memory from 4gb to 8gb.

It's the same memory as before.

This is my motherboard

When I just had the 4gb, I set the speed to 1066 ghz in the BIOS, and a day after installing an additional 4gb, my computer froze. After the second time, I reset the speed back to AUTO and I'm seeing if this will help...but I doubt it will.

It froze once when playing a demo for Sniper: Ghost Warrior then later that same day, it froze while playing Call of Duty: Black Ops. During both of these games, my memory usage was below 50%.

When I say froze I mean nothing would respond; mouse was stuck, keyboard did nothing, couldn't open task manager with shortcut keys or press ctrl alt delete. I had to press and hold my power button to completely turn the computer off and then turn it back on.
__________________

Night Fox is offline  
Old 12-31-2010, 03:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Random Freezes after upgrade...

Make sure its running the right amount of memory voltage.

Also test it with memtest86
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 12-31-2010, 03:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
OCZ SSD Enthusiast
 
Night Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 656
Default Re: Random Freezes after upgrade...

I went into the BIOS and checked the voltages, it was set to AUTO and said the default voltage was 1.8
I set it to 2.14 as specified in the details of the memory on newegg.

I'm going to see how this works out and if it freezes again, I will check out memtest86.


Quick question: Why would the memory freeze when 8gb was put into it instead of 4gb when the voltages and usage was the same?
Night Fox is offline  
Old 12-31-2010, 04:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Random Freezes after upgrade...

Usage might be the same, but theres more to be searched/accessed needing more power??? You might have just gotten lucky.

I do know more ram is a harder strain on the system. You can't usually overclock as high withall slots used.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 01-01-2011, 08:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
OCZ SSD Enthusiast
 
Night Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 656
Default Re: Random Freezes after upgrade...

Okay, after running Call of Duty: Black Ops for about 2 hours, it stopped right in the middle, but instead of freezing, it instantly went to a blue screen that said something about memory checking and windows shutting down...it only stayed up for 3 seconds; I couldn't read all of it. I increased the voltages from 1.14 to 1.2 which is the max voltage.

I will see how this works.

Edit: I just downloaded at burned the ISO of memtest86 to a disk and booted up, selected the first option (single cpu) and it started running, and froze at 5% and the time was 4 seconds and it wouldn't move for 20 minutes, so I turned my computer off, booted up to windows, and typed this. :/ memtest86.com says 3.5a version fixed a problem with over 4gb of memory, but apparently not.
Night Fox is offline  
Old 01-01-2011, 09:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: C:\Windows\England
Posts: 60
Default Re: Random Freezes after upgrade...

I know this sounds odd but just taking out the ram from the slots and make sure that the slots are dust free/clean also make sure the pins on the ram are clean will often stop any freezes, as even a little bit of dust can make your system freeze. also i would suggest you set the voltages back to auto to avoid any problems.

hope this has helped!
gunzidiot
gunzidiot is offline  
Old 01-01-2011, 12:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Random Freezes after upgrade...

Try memtest+ then....... I alwayhs forget which works... Sorry.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 01-01-2011, 03:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
OCZ SSD Enthusiast
 
Night Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 656
Default Re: Random Freezes after upgrade...

Well I found memtest86+ before anyone responded to my last post and started it. It's been running for about 3 hours and I can't see any signs of it close to the end (I'm on a different computer). So far it has found 3 errors it says. Does memtest fix the errors? Or what do I do once it's finished?
Night Fox is offline  
Old 01-01-2011, 03:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default Re: Random Freezes after upgrade...

memtest just stresses the memory to find errors. Memory that errors is bad and can't be fixed. most memory, however, has a limited lifetime warranty, though.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-01-2011, 04:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
OCZ SSD Enthusiast
 
Night Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 656
Default Re: Random Freezes after upgrade...

So the errors are a physical problem? They can't be fixed by me? It's passed 5 times and found 3 errors. Ran for 5 hours.

So my best option is to return the memory?

Should I try take it out and blowing out the dust like gunzidiot suggested?
__________________

Night Fox is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
xp random freezes bkolk Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 12-18-2008 10:39 AM
Random Freezes digg98 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 07-12-2008 01:33 PM
Random Freezes Reaver Microsoft Windows and Software 10 10-27-2006 03:43 PM
Short, random freezes dbernie41 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 9 03-01-2005 08:58 PM
PC freezes at random times...... cjh1984 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 06-09-2004 11:15 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.