Ram for xmas...? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-06-2006, 12:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default Ram for xmas...?

currently in my rig i have 2*512 of corsiar value ram in my pc. I would like another 2*512 for xmas...How do i dertime the speed of my ram so i can make sure they are compatable.

Also would it be ok to add just a gig of good ram to my gig of value ram

Thanks for your help

TB
__________________

__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 12-06-2006, 01:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default

humpty bumpty
__________________

__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 12-06-2006, 01:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

CPU-Z from www.cpuid.com

You can add premium RAM to value stuff but it will be underclocked to the speed of the slowest stick - both timings and speed.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 12-06-2006, 02:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

You can also use PC Wizard 2006 from the same site mentioned above.
turtile is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 02:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default

edit: i found my ram speed but havent found many items with my ram speed

(DDR2-SDRAM PC2-4300 (266 MHz)

could you please help me find some for <£90 (uk only)

Thanks
__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 09:41 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default

ok i found out my ram speepd is ddr2 pc4300 will all ddr2 ram work with my system or only pc4300 ddr2 ram

thanks for your help
__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 11:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

with that board you cannot use both ddr and ddr2 at the same time.

instead of getting more ram try getting a new mobo like the gigabyte ds3. try and sell you mobo for a little but of money and get some DDR2 ram
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 12:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Why has DDR come into this? Why does he need to spend more money on a new board?

Any DDR2 RAM will work. It will just be underclocked to the slowest stick.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 12:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

it clearly says under specifications for that board (if it is the board im thinking of)

that you can use either the 2 DDR slots or the 2 DDR2 slots but not both at the same time
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 09:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 120
Send a message via AIM to Therock
Default

What Fade2black is trying to say I think is that the mobo only has room for 2 DDR2 and 2 DDR memory sticks, therefore if he wants to get more DDR ram he either has to get 2x1GB or get new board.
Did I get it right?
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego @ 2.8GHz
DFI LanParty nf4 ultra-d
eVga 7800GT 256MB
1GB OCZ extreme series (2 x 512)
OCZ 550 Watt PSU
Samsung 200GB 7200rpm
Tsunami Dream Case
Therock is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.