RAM woes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2006, 05:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 149
Default RAM woes

Ok I was having a prob with my computer restarting randomly. I took out my OCZ ram, put it in my parents dell. The first time i fired up the dell it blue screened after about 5 minutes. After the next restart it ran nonstop for probably 15 hours until i shut it down. The dell hasnt randomly shut down again since that first time yesterday.

I put the dell memory in my comp. And it ran fine. No restarts or blue screens.

I ran memtest on the OCZ memory about 6 times, half the tests came back with errors and half came back clean.

I just want some peoples confirmation that this is most likely a ram problem before i RMA. Thanks
__________________

__________________
Opteron 165 oc 2.7
eVGA 7800 GT
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
1GB OCZ Enhanced Latency (2 x 512MB)
Antec TP-II (550w)
Scythe Ninja
macombaland is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 07:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

I would say that you have really narrowed it down to faulty RAM. Good work on the troubleshooting, that was quite thorough. At this point, I would RMA it.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 09:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 42
Send a message via AIM to TheGr8schlotzky
Default

definitely can agree with that, RMA it
__________________
ASUS P4S800D-X
1.5GB Corsair DDR400
ASUS N6600 256MB
3.4 (OC\'d) P4 w/HT [3.0E]
160GB WD
600W Aspire PSU
17in LCD
TheGr8schlotzky is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 10:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 149
Default

the thing that worries me though is that the dell ran for so many hours without any problems.
__________________
Opteron 165 oc 2.7
eVGA 7800 GT
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
1GB OCZ Enhanced Latency (2 x 512MB)
Antec TP-II (550w)
Scythe Ninja
macombaland is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 10:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Ya, but it still BSODed your Dell, so that has to say something. Plus the fact that your Dell RAM worked fine in your comp kinda says something.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 10:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 149
Default

yea youre right. RMA AWAY!!!
__________________
Opteron 165 oc 2.7
eVGA 7800 GT
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
1GB OCZ Enhanced Latency (2 x 512MB)
Antec TP-II (550w)
Scythe Ninja
macombaland is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 11:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Geek Squad
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 788
Default

get rid of the dell and custom it
__________________
"Truth is violated by falsehood but outraged by silence."

"Mastering others is strength, mastering yourself is true power." ~Sun Tzu

"Ad Astra Per Aspera"

"Our greatest glory is not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall." ~Confucious

"The true measure of a man is how he treats someone who can do him absolutely no good.” ~ Samuel Jackson

“Omnis vir est fortunae faber”
JoshSB is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 11:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 149
Default

why would i get rid of my parents dell? maybe you should read all of the posts in this thread.
__________________
Opteron 165 oc 2.7
eVGA 7800 GT
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
1GB OCZ Enhanced Latency (2 x 512MB)
Antec TP-II (550w)
Scythe Ninja
macombaland is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 09:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 149
Unhappy

ok this thread is coming back. I got my new ram today and im getting the exact same problem...blue screen. i dont understand because this thing didnt crash at all when i was usint 256mb of the cheapest most generic ram ever made.

im not 100% sure but i think it might have something to do with the dual channel ram. the 2 128mb sticks of cheapo stuff arent dual channel and they didnt crash it. ive tried 2 different sets of the stuff in my sig and it made this computer go to crap. It also seems to run better with only one stick of the OCZ at a time.

Does this dual channel theory make any sense? im desperate.
__________________
Opteron 165 oc 2.7
eVGA 7800 GT
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
1GB OCZ Enhanced Latency (2 x 512MB)
Antec TP-II (550w)
Scythe Ninja
macombaland is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 09:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 149
Default

i really need help!
__________________

__________________
Opteron 165 oc 2.7
eVGA 7800 GT
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
1GB OCZ Enhanced Latency (2 x 512MB)
Antec TP-II (550w)
Scythe Ninja
macombaland is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.