Ram or video Card? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-24-2006, 09:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Default Ram or video Card?

Simple question. My budget is around $100 so I don't have much choice. Basically, I was wondering what should I get to improve my gaming. Should I get more ram or a new video card? Currently I have 512mb of ram (2x256) and a x300se video card.

I have narrowed it down to pretty much these things...



Any thoughts appreciated. Thanks.

miles123 is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 09:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869

X1300Pro wont be an upgrade over the X300SE. And never buy Open-Box items.

Get this 6600GT is you have a PCI-E videocard slot;

Or get this regular 6600 if you have AGP;

TriEclipse is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 09:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700

Save up more money. Get a x1600/7600 atleast.
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 10:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 376
Send a message via AIM to Saint71

Omg that video card has 4 pixel pipelines. You would be better off putting an old boot into your pci-express slot. If its between the video card and the ram I would get the ram.
Saint71 is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 01:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647

what are the specs on your computer? it'll make a big difference. i'll need to know the specs on your current ram like the type of DDR and timings and if your GPU is VGA or PCI-E.

BTW ballistix ram is really expensive. i'd say get something cheaper that has the same specs...maybe corsair or OCZ
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 10:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9

I have:

pc3200 DDR2 SDRAM (2x256mb)

p4 3.08GHz Ht

Gigabyte mobo http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products/...ProductID=1906

Ati Radeon x300se pci-e x16


Also...would you reccomend OCZ, Gskill, or PQI for Ram?
Sorry about the time it took me to reply, had to do some other ****.

miles123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:58 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.