RAM Upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-19-2005, 05:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 163
Default RAM Upgrade

I want to upgrade my RAM. Right now I have 2X256 of DDR PC3200 RAM and 1X512 of DDR PC2100, so its all running at PC2100 speed. Would it possibly be better to just take out the 512 stick and only run on the other 2? If I do decide to upgrade, should I keep the 2X256 sticks or get rid of them and buy newer/better RAM? How do I know the best RAM that I can buy that my mobo will still support? I have Everest if that will reveal anything worthwhile just let me know and I'll post it. Thanks for the help.


PS - I also have a stick of 512 DDR PC2700 here in another computer that can only utilize PC2100, so I guess that would be better in this computer. But should I replace the 512 at PC2100 or just keep the 2X256's or what? Thanks again!
__________________

__________________
Dell XPS 420
Core 2 Quad Processor Q9300 (2.50GHz 1333FSB) with 6MB cache
4GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHz
256MB Radeon ATI HD 2600 XT
Western Digital 7200 rpm 500GB SATA HDD w/ 16MB DataBurst Cache
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Dell 2408wfp LCD
6X Blu-ray and 16X DVD+/-RW
Altec-Lansing THX certified 5.1 ADA995 Dolby Digital Speakers
Vista Home Premium
fifreak3 is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 06:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

why dont you run some benchmarks with what you have, then take out the 512 run some benchmarks and see wats better
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 04:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 163
Default

You mean use the benchmarking tools in Everest?
__________________
Dell XPS 420
Core 2 Quad Processor Q9300 (2.50GHz 1333FSB) with 6MB cache
4GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHz
256MB Radeon ATI HD 2600 XT
Western Digital 7200 rpm 500GB SATA HDD w/ 16MB DataBurst Cache
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Dell 2408wfp LCD
6X Blu-ray and 16X DVD+/-RW
Altec-Lansing THX certified 5.1 ADA995 Dolby Digital Speakers
Vista Home Premium
fifreak3 is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 05:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

3dmark01 or 03 might be good or super pie
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 01:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

i agree with shorty

3dmark03 or 3dmark01 would be good
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 04:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 41
Default

"Aspire X-Infinity w/ 350W power supply
Aspire 500W power supply" ? ? ?
__________________
Intel 3.4GHz HT
Intel D915PBL
1GB = 2x512MB PNY DUAL PC4300 DDR2
ATi Radeon x700 Pro PCI-E
250GB SATA Maxtor HD w/16mb cache
Dual Lite-On 16x Double-Layer DVD+/-RW Drive (SOHW-1673S)
Antec TrueBlue 520w
Altec Lansing 621
Belkin 802.11g w/ Hi Gain 6dB Omni-Directional Wireless Antenna
chinh is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 07:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

lol he must have replaced it
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 06:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

no, i didnt replace it im using 2 psus :sigh: ... use some common sense here
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 07:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 163
Default

I used 3Dmark01 and the scores were comparable with and without the stick of 512 RAM, but my computer seems faster with the stick in, so I'll keep it in for now.

Is there any software that will tell me the best type of RAM that my mobo can handle (i.e. PC3200, etc)? If not, maybe there is something that can tell me the type of mobo I have and then I can check it out to see up to what type of RAM my mobo supports?
__________________
Dell XPS 420
Core 2 Quad Processor Q9300 (2.50GHz 1333FSB) with 6MB cache
4GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHz
256MB Radeon ATI HD 2600 XT
Western Digital 7200 rpm 500GB SATA HDD w/ 16MB DataBurst Cache
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Dell 2408wfp LCD
6X Blu-ray and 16X DVD+/-RW
Altec-Lansing THX certified 5.1 ADA995 Dolby Digital Speakers
Vista Home Premium
fifreak3 is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 07:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

everest home edition, you can also use the crucial scanner. at www.crucial.com and you can run their scanner, what mobo do you have...or i believe you can use pc wizard too

http://www.lavalys.com/products/over...?pid=1&lang=en
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.