Ram upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-27-2009, 06:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Question Ram upgrade

I am going out this morning and picking up a 4GB 2 pack of OCZ gold ddr2-1066.

will I even notice a difference from my now 2 GB of OCZ gold 800 and the move to 4 or maybe even 6 GB (2 -ocz 800 + 4 ocz 1066). ??.. I know the ram will only run at 1066 if I am using a Phenom, which I don't have yet, but bulding things up on area at a time..

50 bucks for 4 GB of OCZ Gold 1066 I can't pass that up.
__________________

__________________

Find my post helpful? IF so please rate me by clicking the green check mark under my avatar.





:D Antec 300|M3N72-D|AMD PHM II X3 BE 720 3.0ghz (CodeName "Heka")|OCZ Stealth Xtreme 600w|2 two gig OCZ DDR2 1066 gold 4 GB of Ram|BFG-GTX 260 512||Samsung 42" Plasma| XP x86 sp3 /Vista x386 and x64|
The face I make everytime I'm on my machine :eek:
Hampton is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 07:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: Ram upgrade

Depends on what your using it for.
Gaming, yeah it might add a few extra fps, rendering and design apps will make use of it too.

The good thing is is because theyre rated at 1066 you can run them at 800mhz at better timings which in turn will speed everything up.
__________________

zedman3d is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 07:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Re: Ram upgrade

So should I run all 6 GB? the cool part is I'm using my reabte from my 9800GT
__________________

Find my post helpful? IF so please rate me by clicking the green check mark under my avatar.





:D Antec 300|M3N72-D|AMD PHM II X3 BE 720 3.0ghz (CodeName "Heka")|OCZ Stealth Xtreme 600w|2 two gig OCZ DDR2 1066 gold 4 GB of Ram|BFG-GTX 260 512||Samsung 42" Plasma| XP x86 sp3 /Vista x386 and x64|
The face I make everytime I'm on my machine :eek:
Hampton is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 08:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
AKA , gt7sanremo
 
Evolv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Harrisburg,PA
Posts: 1,240
Default Re: Ram upgrade

Moving to 4Gb of ram will be noticeable. For that cheap might as well get the 1066, which will leave you more room for overclocking compared to 800 ram. I'd say get 4Gb for now, unless you do a lot of 3D video editing and stuff like that, then 6Gb won't be necessary.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Random movie quote to make you seem hip and "with it":
"Please take the chairs away. I don't like them. The big one is staring at me and that short one is being very droll."
Evolv is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 08:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Re: Ram upgrade

So I will notice a small difference, will it only show with frps? or moving files too? read/write..
__________________

Find my post helpful? IF so please rate me by clicking the green check mark under my avatar.





:D Antec 300|M3N72-D|AMD PHM II X3 BE 720 3.0ghz (CodeName "Heka")|OCZ Stealth Xtreme 600w|2 two gig OCZ DDR2 1066 gold 4 GB of Ram|BFG-GTX 260 512||Samsung 42" Plasma| XP x86 sp3 /Vista x386 and x64|
The face I make everytime I'm on my machine :eek:
Hampton is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 08:57 AM   #6 (permalink)
AKA , gt7sanremo
 
Evolv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Harrisburg,PA
Posts: 1,240
Default Re: Ram upgrade

You'll notice a difference just in general, not necessarily in gaming for FPS. But things will load quicker, computer might boot up faster, and games will probably run more smoothly.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Random movie quote to make you seem hip and "with it":
"Please take the chairs away. I don't like them. The big one is staring at me and that short one is being very droll."
Evolv is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 05:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: Ram upgrade

Just go to 4GB. Forget 6GB.
zedman3d is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 06:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ninja Stargate Addict
 
Da Viksta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oxford/Leeds (UK)
Posts: 431
Send a message via MSN to Da Viksta
Default Re: Ram upgrade

well if he has 2gb already he might as well go up to 6gb and not waste some of his modules when he gets the extra 4gb...
__________________
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard: Foxconn Blackops X48
Memory: 8GB DDR3 (1361MHz)
Graphics: ATI 5850 1GB GDDR5
Hard Drives: 1 x 500GB, 1 x 1TB
Case: Antec 900
OS: Server 2008 R2 64bit
Da Viksta is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 06:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
AKA , gt7sanremo
 
Evolv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Harrisburg,PA
Posts: 1,240
Default Re: Ram upgrade

No, it will be a waste. He already has 2Gb, so another 2Gb will be plenty and will save him money.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Random movie quote to make you seem hip and "with it":
"Please take the chairs away. I don't like them. The big one is staring at me and that short one is being very droll."
Evolv is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 08:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: Ram upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hampton View Post
So I will notice a small difference, will it only show with frps? or moving files too? read/write..
You won't notice any difference moving files because that depends on the disk drives.
__________________

__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New RAM upgrade acting up shaf3y Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 02-24-2009 06:32 PM
RAM Upgrade mcarlg System Upgrades 9 12-07-2008 03:16 PM
trying to upgrade old system zeldaboy101 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 11-09-2008 01:39 AM
Problem Posting After Ram Upgrade skylinegtrv98 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 10-28-2008 02:53 PM
Ram upgrade worth it in this machine? stainer711 System Upgrades 5 04-25-2008 01:59 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.