Ram upgrade. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2007, 03:25 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

I just bought this a couple of days ago (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231032)

Great stuff, got it to DDR 500 at 3-3-2-8 at 2.8V.

**** it, just noticed its out of stock!
__________________

__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 03:27 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 17
Default

Thanks for all the help, I really appreciate it. Would of made a stupid mistake.

That ram is a little bit over my budget, but maybe I'll just go for it. Would my 4200+ be bottlenecking it at all? Just making sure its the right choice.

My second question; this wouldn't be obtainable at Fry's or something like that, would it? I always hate ordering stuff online because I end up impatient and checking the order status every day, :P.
__________________

Strycker is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 04:18 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 17
Default

Well, I'm ordering the ram as I type this. Hope all turns out well, .
__________________

Strycker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.