RAM upgrade? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-19-2006, 03:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 18
Default RAM upgrade?

stupid question, but when you upgrade your memory RAM, are there any drivers you have to install or does your motherboard and system recognize them automatically??

also if I already have 2GB,(2x1GB) RAM with heatspreader (corsair), does the the 1GB upgrade have to have heatspreader and have be the same PC6400??
thanks
__________________

mike314 is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 03:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

system should recognize it automaticlly. you should keep your ram in pairs, all the same. 2gb is as much as computers can utilize right now, you'd have to go to 4x1gb to fully utilize the type of ram you probably have, ddr2. and 3-4 gb's of ram is not useful to windows anyway
__________________

__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 03:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

...unless you are using programs that do video editing and graphics rendering which take up alot of memory. Also if you had Windows x64 edition.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 04:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 18
Default

yeah i would be using it for gaming

so the only thing that has to be identical is either if its SDRAM or DDR2 correct

different brand names dont matter right?? also if 2GB(2 1xGB) has heatspreader then the other 2GB that I would get doesnt need headspreader right???

what is heatspreader for btw???

i see it alot on cyberpowerpc

thanks
mike314 is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 05:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 85
Send a message via Yahoo to Sakeri
Default

it takes the heat and spreads it out, making it a little cooler. and no, you don't need them.
Sakeri is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 07:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default

um no game takes more then 2gb of ram
reckliss is offline  
Old 09-20-2006, 09:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 18
Default

ok so let me clarify things here

1. If i have a pair of 1GB sticks that have heatspreader then the other pair does not need to have it?

2. I originally wanted 4GB of RAM total in my PC, cause I will be using it for gaming. It is true that most games are just now toping out at 1GB recommended. Is 4GB really unncessary? I mean I see some alienware PC's that have 4GB of RAM. I just wanted 4GB of RAM so I can do more than one thing at a time and I wont get any slowdown.


3. So if a PC game requires 1GB of RAM and I have 4GB of RAM then while playing I will have 3GB doing absolutly nothing? My PC wont utilize the extra RAM?

4. Is it true that if your PF usage is more than the amount of RAM you have then your PC will temporarly use hard drive space??


thanks!
mike314 is offline  
Old 09-20-2006, 10:17 AM   #8 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

1) heat spreaders are for extreme overclocking and looks. they take the heat generated by the little black rectangles and spread it out across a metal plate/sleeve. they are not usually nessiary. if one of them has it then both should (as you should always use matching ram)
2) 4GB is unnessiary. for gamming you will not need more than 2GB at least not until Windows XP is obsolete, even then it is doubtful. i have heard you may actually slow your computer down w/ 4GB.
3) again, get 2 sticks for 1GB DDR 400 (DDR500 if you plan on OC'ing hardcore)
4)i dont know what youre talking about (PF?)

i hope you are talking about a s939 processor. if you are looking at AM2, you need ddr2 ram
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 09-20-2006, 12:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 18
Default

what I mean by PF usage is the meter that you get in the Windows Task Manager under performance
__________________

mike314 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.