ram timings - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-16-2005, 06:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 183
Default ram timings

Hi, I bought a set of 1 GB OCZ PC3200 Platinum Rev 2 dual channel ram that supposedly have timings of 2-2-2-5. I'm not very familiar with timings, but I know that generally low is good.

Anyways, when I ran CPU-Z, the Memory tab shows timings of 2.5-3-3-7, although the SPD tab shows 2-2-2-5. What does this mean? I just hope I wasn't scammed by the seller.

I've attached the screenshots of the two tabs. If anyone can help I would really appreciate it. Thanks in advance.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg cpuz1.jpg (42.6 KB, 27 views)
__________________

shenlingstyle is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 06:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 183
Default

The second tab.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg cpuz2.jpg (50.9 KB, 26 views)
__________________

shenlingstyle is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 07:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Just set it to 2-2-2-5 in your BIOS and see if it works.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 08:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

I would leave them a little loose like they are and see how far they will clock
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 10:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by idiotec
I would leave them a little loose like they are and see how far they will clock
If this guy doesnt know how to change ram timings, I highly don't recomend overclocking.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 10:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
If this guy doesnt know how to change ram timings, I highly don't recomend overclocking.
LOL, good point, but notice I said "what I woud do", not what he should do.

But crap, he bought OCZ rev. 2's, how can you not OC those things
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 11:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

just so you know the SPD tab isn't showing you what the RAM is currently running at...it shows whats programmed into the RAM, sort of like a BIOS...meaning at 200MHz it should be running 2-2-2-5...so you do have the right sticks...like chris said you simply need to go into your BIOS and changing the timings to 2-2-2-5
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.