Ram Suggestions - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2007, 05:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
T0t
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default Ram Suggestions

I currently have 512mb of PC3200 Kingston ram (Not sure what type of Kingston ram, I just know it is Kingston). Well I'm looking to buy a 1 gig stick so that I have 1.5 gigs of ram. I have a budget of 85$ shipped and I've pretty much narrowed it down to 3 options. I'd really appreciate some advice, thanks.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145505

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820141307

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820146545

Current system specs:
AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Abit Kv8-Pro VIA KT-800 Motherboard
512 MB Kingston 400mhz DDR Ram
Maxtor 160gb 7200rpm (8mb SATA-150) HD
ATI Radeon 9800 PRO
Orion 420Watt psu
Windows XP HOME (SP2)
__________________

T0t is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 08:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

i would go with the corsair value select.
__________________

__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 10:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 19
Default

id get the kingston since you already have some and if you wanna keep it kingston

edit: the 70$ version w/no heat spreader
Genocidist22 is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 10:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
T0t
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Genocidist22
id get the kingston since you already have some and if you wanna keep it kingston

edit: the 70$ version w/no heat spreader
True. But isn't that somewhat of a silly reason to just go with the Kingston? I'm sure there won't be any compatibility problems if I mix Corsair and Kingston together for example. I just want to get the best ram possible in this case, all while respecting the budget I set of course.
I have no problem with Kingston. I just don't want to miss out on better ram/a better choice simply because my computer currently has Kingston ram in it. So please, keep the suggestions coming you guys. I really am torn and have no idea as to which I should get.
T0t is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 11:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

$4.50 more and get this?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820134040
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 06:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
T0t
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by UA_Iron
$4.50 more and get this?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820134040
I don't know, it seems like a good purchase but I'd have to consult with my parents. I'd also like to get some more second opinions on the matter, is the extra 4.50 worth it?

If it turns out I can't get it (since my parents will be purchasing the ram) which would you guys reccomend otherwise? Of the lower-end options I posted.
T0t is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 04:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
T0t
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

Anyone? Cmon guys I need to purchase this as soon as possible.. I'd appreciate any advice, anything at all.
T0t is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 05:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

just go with the kingston, make it all the same brand.

All three you posted are very comparable, it wont really matter.
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 06:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
T0t
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

I'm really leaning torward the Corsair And Kingston ValueRam. I like the Corsair ram, it has tons of great reviews. But I dont want any incompatibility problems since I already have "generic" Kingston ram in my computer at the moment.
T0t is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 09:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
T0t
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

Anyone?
__________________

T0t is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.