RAM Specialist needed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2009, 03:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 39
Default RAM Specialist needed

so im piecing my new build together and have a quick question on DDR3 memory. My mobo is a x-58 chipset, GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD4P. I currently already have 2 sticks of Corsair DDr3 DHX ram, (2x2gb 1333Mhz) see link for specs:

http://www.corsair.com/_datasheets/TW3X4G1333C9DHX.pdf

Can I order another kit of this same type and be able to run tri mode? Mobo spec calls out for 4 sticks of memory, DDR slot 1, 2, 5 & 6 need to be installed.

Is it the memory module that determines tri mode capability or can any brand of DDR3 be plugged into the correct slots and in the correct quantity that would enable tri-mode?

If it works as I hope, then I'd be able to run 8gb for $65 or go to 12gb for $130. I'm kinda liking those figures! If not, then I have to get some new kit and and spend $150 - $200 for 6gb.

thanks
__________________

MrFeetZ is offline  
Old 03-06-2009, 03:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: RAM Specialist needed

that ram will only run in dual Chanel. you need a tri channel kit for tri channel
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 03-06-2009, 04:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: RAM Specialist needed

it'll run in tri channel if you use 3 or 6 memory dimms...

tri channel will work as long as they're identical capacity, timings, speed.

If you only bought 2 kits and used all 4 dimms, they would only run in dual channel...if you ran 3 dimms in the correct slots, they would be tri-channel

if you bought 3 kits and ran them all, they would work fine as 12GB in triple channel
AP4LIFETN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Utilize full power of ram lockheart System Upgrades 1 12-18-2008 02:40 AM
pagefile on a ram disk? White_Wolf Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-17-2008 03:27 PM
Adding RAM to my laptop dominican2589 System Upgrades 4 12-12-2008 01:24 PM
RAM Upgrade mcarlg System Upgrades 9 12-07-2008 03:16 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.