This RAM or that RAM?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2006, 12:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 110
Default This RAM or that RAM??

I dont know which of these two 1gb ram packs I wanna get. I already have the corsair 1gb value pack and want to upgrade to 2gb's or RAM.
So would it be ok if I had this high performance corsair xms RAM with my "value pack" RAM or should I just get another value pack to avoid any problems?

value pack-http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820145440

XMS ram-http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145450
__________________

__________________
#teamdismay
xxdeadweightxx is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 12:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

it would be fine to mix them....BUT...it's really a waste of money. The XMS will only be as good as your value ram when they are mixed together
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 02:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 110
Default

oh ok thx! I had a feeling it wasnt a good idea to mix the two
__________________
#teamdismay
xxdeadweightxx is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 03:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 160
Default

do you "need" 2gb cause you might be a little better to get the XMS and just sell the "value". unless you just want more value to get 2gb
__________________
Thanks
arctic388 is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 07:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 419
Default

man dont listen to this ppl that says xms or platuim or whateever is better then value ram.

Print this in your mind.

Premiun ram = value ram at stock settings

Premiun ram > Value ram when overclocking.

So get the value ram you wont notice a difference.
efd753 is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 12:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 50
Default

How come it seems value RAM only goes up to PC-5300?

I want some 800MHz value RAM but I can't find any on the Corsair website?
Navaros is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 01:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Because RAM with high speeds isn't value RAM.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.