ram queston - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2005, 12:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 118
Default ram queston 3gb?

i am thinking of uping my ram, should i get this one
http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/produ...duct_uid=66676

or this one and keep my current 2 x 512mb
http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/produ...duct_uid=81833



or do i go for the 1st and run 3gb?? if so, will my comp(in sig) handle it?
__________________

__________________
AMD athlon 64 3700
DFI lanparty ultra-d
Leadtek 7800gt
2gb ocz ram
antec gaming case
antec 450w PSU
stock cooling and more fans
XP home sp 2

<a href=http://profile.xfire.com/afteryou><img src=http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/co/type/2/afteryou.png width=450 height=34></a>
scottishbmxer is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 09:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Do you overclock?

Otherwise going over 400 won't be worth the money.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 03:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 118
Default

how will i be going over 400?

i already have 2x512mb OCZ sticks in my computer...
__________________
AMD athlon 64 3700
DFI lanparty ultra-d
Leadtek 7800gt
2gb ocz ram
antec gaming case
antec 450w PSU
stock cooling and more fans
XP home sp 2

<a href=http://profile.xfire.com/afteryou><img src=http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/co/type/2/afteryou.png width=450 height=34></a>
scottishbmxer is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 04:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 327
Default

he means speed...DDR 400 vs DDR 533
__________________
gimli of gloin is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 06:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

just buy another one of those set that you already have so you can make it a total of 2GB sense windows doesnt like anything over that
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 01:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 118
Default

right the set i already have are sold out.

would it be much of a noticable diffrence if i bought a 1GB stick(this one)
http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/produ...duct_uid=61696

so i would be running 2 x52mb sticks and this one.
__________________

__________________
AMD athlon 64 3700
DFI lanparty ultra-d
Leadtek 7800gt
2gb ocz ram
antec gaming case
antec 450w PSU
stock cooling and more fans
XP home sp 2

<a href=http://profile.xfire.com/afteryou><img src=http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/co/type/2/afteryou.png width=450 height=34></a>
scottishbmxer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.