Ram question Dual channel and Voltage - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-15-2009, 11:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Dauntae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,814
Default Ram question Dual channel and Voltage

I upgraded my 2nd PC from a old AGP MB with DDR ram to a newer one with DDR2 and PCI-E BUT I needed ram so in stead of ordering 2 gigs I took 2 1-gig sticks out of my main system (had 4 1-gig sticks) and ordered 2 2-gig sticks to replace them, It was only $20 difference so I figured why not. I know 6 gigs is a waste but couldn't hurt, but will 2 2-gig sticks and 2 1-gig sticks run in duel channel, They are the same timing however I didn't notice when I ordered (mind blanked it) but the 1-gig sticks are 2.0V and the 2-gig sticks are 1.95V. How much of a problem could this cause? Hoping I can run them together.

Thanks
Dauntae
__________________

__________________
New system
NZXT Tempest 410 - I5-4670K - Asus Z87-Plus - SeaSonic SS-750KM3 80 PLUS GOLD Certified Full Modular PS
GPU MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G - CORSAIR Vengeance Pro 16GB 1600 (2x8gig) - SAMSUNG 840 EVO 250 -Seagate Barracuda 3-TB

Antec 200 - I7-920 - ASUS P6T - Corsair TX650 it's old but still kicking like a mule
2-EVGA GTX 470 in SLI- ocz vertex 3 SSD 128 gig
Seagate Barracuda 1-TB - OCZ DDR3-1600 12 gigs 3x2
Keeps Me Happy :lol:

If I've been helpful, Please rep me
Dauntae is offline  
Old 02-15-2009, 12:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 155
Default Re: Ram question Duel channel and Voltage

They will run in dual channel, because you'll be running an even number of sticks, with relatively the same specs. You say they have the same timing, but what are both their speeds? On the subject of voltage, the difference seems so small, that there probably won't be a problem. I guess if your not doing any extreme overclocking and such.

What I would of done, is use the 2x2 in your main. And leave the remaining 2x1 as a backup, in case any of your DDR2s fail. You should monitor your RAM usage. See if you need over 4GB.
__________________

Xandubomb is offline  
Old 02-15-2009, 12:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Dauntae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,814
Default Re: Ram question Duel channel and Voltage

The most I've seen it go up is GTA 4 and it really is nice in win 7 I did notice in win 7 my system went down from a 5.9 to 5.5 and it's not as fast with the 2 gigs but I don't think the 6 will be needed but it's there so I may as well use it.

Thanks for the info
Dauntae
__________________
New system
NZXT Tempest 410 - I5-4670K - Asus Z87-Plus - SeaSonic SS-750KM3 80 PLUS GOLD Certified Full Modular PS
GPU MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G - CORSAIR Vengeance Pro 16GB 1600 (2x8gig) - SAMSUNG 840 EVO 250 -Seagate Barracuda 3-TB

Antec 200 - I7-920 - ASUS P6T - Corsair TX650 it's old but still kicking like a mule
2-EVGA GTX 470 in SLI- ocz vertex 3 SSD 128 gig
Seagate Barracuda 1-TB - OCZ DDR3-1600 12 gigs 3x2
Keeps Me Happy :lol:

If I've been helpful, Please rep me
Dauntae is offline  
Old 02-15-2009, 01:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Ram question Duel channel and Voltage

Quote:
I upgraded my 2nd PC from a old AGP MB with DDR ram to a newer one with DDR2 and PCI-E BUT I needed ram so in stead of ordering 2 gigs I took 2 1-gig sticks out of my main system (had 4 1-gig sticks) and ordered 2 2-gig sticks to replace them, It was only $20 difference so I figured why not. I know 6 gigs is a waste but couldn't hurt, but will 2 2-gig sticks and 2 1-gig sticks run in duel channel, They are the same timing however I didn't notice when I ordered (mind blanked it) but the 1-gig sticks are 2.0V and the 2-gig sticks are 1.95V. How much of a problem could this cause? Hoping I can run them together.

Thanks
Dauntae
yes, both sets (the 2x2gb, and the 2x1gb) will run in two sets of dual channel. They will work together fine.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting Correct RAM Speed and Voltage RaXoR Overclocking and Modding 3 02-11-2009 06:45 PM
Ram question Dauntae New Systems | Building and Buying 1 11-29-2008 02:54 PM
EP45-DS3R won't allow Q9450 overclock past 3.2GHz or retain manual voltage settings mikeynavy1976 Overclocking and Modding 24 08-20-2008 02:59 AM
How do I manually set ram timings and voltage in BIOS? blayez New Systems | Building and Buying 1 06-01-2008 09:21 PM
SLI ready RAM? Is it any better? What does SLI mean for RAM? StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2008 09:27 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.