ram question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-09-2006, 01:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 24
Default ram question

I am building a new gaming computer and i found two rams that i really like but i could only find them in 2x512mb dual channel sets. would it be possible and efficient to run two sets of these?

peace2acorn is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 01:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 195

If your m/b supports dual channel,get 2 sets of 512,and place them in dual channel mode.It'll work just fine

johnyB_24 is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 01:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 154

Yeha it will work fine. But if you are planning on gaming I would get two sticks of 1 gig RAM. Especially if you want to play games like BF2 and such.
fuz_master is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 02:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
alexsabree's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States, Arkansas
Posts: 1,845

it wont make much of a diffence....
alexsabree is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 03:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 24

why is it better to have two sticks of 1gb ram for gaming?
peace2acorn is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 03:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 543

theres really no difference, but if ou oc thats when it sort of matters but not much. for 2x 1gig stick the ram timings can be set lower and on a 1t command rate. but when you have 4x 512 they are automatically set to 2t which is slower but not a great big deal of performance hit. the performance loss owuldn't be enough to make a difference for gaming
3200+ A64 skt 754
ASUS K8N4-E Deluxe
2x 512mb corsair value
X1800XL 512mb@X1800XT
2x 80g WD SATA
X-FI Platinum
Antec P180b
Running is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 04:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
reggie_da_man's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567

Don't get 4X 512. It's not efficient, you can't uprade later on and it might down the ram to 333MHz instead of 400MHz.

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 12:58 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 24

if my mobo says it takes pc3200 ram, can i put a higher speed ram into it or will this cause a compatability issue?

peace2acorn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:04 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.