Ram question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-30-2006, 11:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 47
Default Ram question

I just built my new computer but I have a quick question about the ram. When I first installed the ram and went to bios, it was running at 167mhz(or something close to that). So I figured that I put the ram in the wrong dim slots. I changed the slots to dim 1 and dim 2. In bios the ram now reads as 201mhz. I also ran cpuz and it also reads as 201mhz. Is it normal for my ram to be running at 201mhz and not 200mhz? If not, will this damage my system at all?

I am using a msi k8n neo4 plat motherboard and gskill extreme ram (2x1gb).
__________________

ninjamonkey is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 11:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Im sure 1Mhz wont do any damage to it. Usually RAM runs just under its amount but wouldn't worry too much about it.
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 11:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Your cpu is probally slightly overclocked, most motherboards do this only by a few mhz.

It will be fine.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.