Ram Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-16-2005, 06:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 61
Default Ram Question

A little while ago I got a 1 gig dual channel kit of corsair value select.
I haven't really noticed a difference yet with the ram though. My computer is quite a piece of crap (aside from the ram), my proccesor is half burnt out and runs at a wonderful speed of 995 mhz. The graphics card is somewhere around an Nvidia TNT or something. The motherboard does not support dual channel for memory.

I am wondering if not having the ram using dual channel has slowed it down and if the reason i notice no difference is because my computer is really bottlenecked. Help appreciated.
__________________

Rapishorrid is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 07:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Buffalo, WY, USA
Posts: 226
Default

And I thought my Dell was bad!!!

Well not having the RAM in duel channel slows it down quite a bit. And having a half burnt up processor that only runs a 995MHz dosnt help at all either. And that graphics card is OLD!!!

So im basicly telling you what you already know, your system sucks, time for a new one!
__________________

Tro1086 is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 02:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 61
Default

Ok cool. So it's not that my ram is crap. That's what I was afraid of....yeah my comp's parts are really bad...lol REALLY bad.
Rapishorrid is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 03:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

i think more of your processor is crap. and your video card, haha i have a TNT2 baby better then yours
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 04:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 61
Default

Hey hey hey!! i think i might have a tnt2 too!!!! lol. crap pc wars. but yeah thanks for the input guys.
Rapishorrid is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 05:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
CECS Major
 
Chase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 387
Send a message via MSN to Chase Send a message via Yahoo to Chase
Default

Time for a new PC. Just save the RAM and put it into your new system. It will save you a bit of cash. If you do decide to go with a new PC, go with AMD 64 if you are a gamer (not that Pentium IIII is bad or anything, I just know from experience that the 64 is a much better performer when it comes to power).

::-Chase-::
Chase is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 07:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 61
Default

Yeah I got my whole comp planned out.

amd athlon 64 3200+ (venice)
msi k8n neo4 plat
eVGA 6800gt
and the ram.
Rapishorrid is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 10:30 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

O
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.