Ram question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-02-2005, 02:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default Ram question

Hey guys,
Today I bought
KINGSTON KVR400X64C3AK2 - 1G / 2 X 512MB DDR RAM
(I was going to get either the Geil or Corsair but they didn't have any in stock and weren't ordering in for another month!)

Now I have a generic 256mb DDR400 pc3200 spair at home, should i put this in along with the kingston as well? Will it degrade the performance? and if not will i really see a big improvement with the extra 256mb???

Thanks.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 09-02-2005, 03:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Well, I don't know much about Dual Channel memory, which is probably the only problem you could have.

But both are DDR400, so it won't degrade performance, not from the memory speed anyway.

And, I don't think you would really see much of a performance increase. I mean, you will obviously notice the 1GB since you're going up from 512MB, but if you try out the 1GB first, and then add the 256MB, then you probably won't notice a difference.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Old 09-02-2005, 03:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

Yah I don't have dual channel DDR anyway lol, so I'll put it in and give it a go, would I have to adjust my pagefile usage if I added another 256mb of memory? What percentage of your pagefile is supposed to be of ur actual RAM???
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 09-02-2005, 05:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 72
Default

personaly i think it would run better with out the 256 but give it a shot
penline is offline  
Old 09-02-2005, 06:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

Yeah i put it in with the 256mb but it didn't recognise it for some reason, it just keeps coming up with 1gb... :S Does it have to be in any particular slot? I've only got 3 on my mb and two are taken up by the kingston now.
I would run it with the extra 256. but yeh it's not working... any suggestions.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 09-02-2005, 10:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 72
Default

maybe they dont like each other? had a fight latly? who knows. Well not me. But still 1 gb of 400 is good enoughm i wouldnt worry, sell your 256 on ebay maybe? and use the money from that to buy other things?
__________________

penline is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.