RAM Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-04-2009, 09:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 18
Send a message via MSN to dem0x7
Default RAM Question

Hi,

I just had a quick question regarding RAM. I built my custom gaming PC a few months ago, everything is running perfect. I had some extra cash so I was thinking about adding a little more RAM.

I currently have 4GB CORSAIR DDR2 (Newegg.com - CORSAIR 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory)

1. Is it ok to have two different types of RAM in? In other words, if I go with another brand and put the new RAM in, will everything still work OK or is it recommended to buy the same RAM I bought in the first place?

2. Do you think it's needed to have 8GB of RAM, or is that way too much. I'm not sure how to tell if I'm pushing 4GB right now, I'm interested to see how much I really need.

If it's OK to use another type of RAM, is there any you would recommend for a great price?

Thanks!
__________________

dem0x7 is offline  
Old 06-04-2009, 10:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: RAM Question

You don't need 8gb of RAM unless you're running multiple VMs. So if you are upgrading from 4gb, I wouldn't bother.
__________________

__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 06-04-2009, 10:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: RAM Question

No need for 8gb of RAm.

You can open Task Manager and go to the performance tab to see how much you are using.

I have vista ultimate x64 with all of the goodies turned on and on average I use around 1.25gb of my memory.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-04-2009, 10:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: RAM Question

Using Home Premium x64 myself, using 1.75gb of RAM...I think that's cause I'm folding, haha.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 06-04-2009, 10:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 18
Send a message via MSN to dem0x7
Default Re: RAM Question

Thanks guys, I'll check the performance tab when I get home

Just so I know though for later, is it OK to have different types of RAM?
dem0x7 is offline  
Old 06-04-2009, 10:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: RAM Question

Yes but all ram will run at the speed of the slowest ram installed. If the speeds and timings are the same it makes no real difference.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
General overclocking question (ram) kershner Overclocking and Modding 13 01-13-2009 05:23 PM
Ram question... kershner New Systems | Building and Buying 4 01-06-2009 12:56 PM
New Ram - Quick question mack Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 11-09-2008 07:24 PM
ram question AMD64x2_4400 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 07-10-2008 08:54 PM
Ram overclocking question Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 4 09-08-2007 11:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.