Ram question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-16-2008, 01:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Ram question

I assume the answer to this question is no but since I already foolishly bought the ram already I'm going to ask...

If a motherboard supports a max of 1gb per ram slot can you put a 2gb ram stick in it and use it as a 1gb???

Basically I bought my sister 4gb of ram for her old computer knowing it used ddr2 but didn't bother to check its limits and yep the limit is 2gb.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 12-16-2008, 07:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: Ram question

thats a very good question, i not too sure of the answer though. I would be leaning towards yes you should be able to since it kind of relates to the idea that a OS supporting 4GB-video memory/32 bit can still use a 2x2gb stick of ram. But i guess it comes down to the fact this is a hardware obstacle and not a software one. Im guessing that the bios of the board is set to how much memory it can use so hopefully you still can use the sticks. I know this isnt really helpful but i would love to see the outcome of this. good luck
__________________

__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 12-16-2008, 08:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: Ram question

Yeah I figure the software is fine but I don't think the memory controller will be able to address it. Does anybody know the answer to this???
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Really simple RAM question TheDiceman System Upgrades 3 10-21-2008 05:28 PM
ram question AMD64x2_4400 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 07-10-2008 08:54 PM
Should I get 4GB of RAM? Difficolt question.. Kdar New Systems | Building and Buying 7 04-21-2008 03:17 AM
quick ram question solidsteve System Upgrades 3 03-04-2008 03:18 PM
Ram overclocking question Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 4 09-08-2007 11:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.