ram question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-10-2008, 07:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
Default ram question

iam going to be upgrading to 4gb of ram and i cant figure out the speed of my ram sticks in my comp.... how do you find out how many mhz they are??? ... its an acer m1100 4400+ processor... thanks
__________________

AMD64x2_4400 is offline  
Old 07-10-2008, 07:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: ram question

Use CPU-Z and go to the Memory section it tells you the type, Pin type and Mhz speed, along with Cas Latency and timings
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-10-2008, 08:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: ram question

its weird i clicked on it and its says like dram frequency 199.5 ????? huh.... i don't think there's any ram out that's that low
AMD64x2_4400 is offline  
Old 07-10-2008, 08:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: ram question

That means its DDR 400
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-10-2008, 08:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: ram question

its weird like i said b4... the manufacturer says its 667... when i used cpu-z it was bouncing from 199 to somewhere in the 300's... so iam going with the specs on there website... thanks... is there a way in vista to find it out or not?
AMD64x2_4400 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
Should I get 4GB of RAM? Difficolt question.. Kdar New Systems | Building and Buying 7 04-21-2008 03:17 AM
SLI ready RAM? Is it any better? What does SLI mean for RAM? StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2008 09:27 PM
quick ram question solidsteve System Upgrades 3 03-04-2008 03:18 PM
Ram overclocking question Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 4 09-08-2007 11:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.