Ram Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2007, 04:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 337
Default Ram Question

Ok, I finally bought the Asus P5W Deluxe. The ram I'm looking at says it runs at 2.2v. I've heard of some people having to buy another stick of ram to manually set the voltage and I don't want to hassle with that. Will I have a problem getting it to POST?
__________________

Jrod is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 04:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 337
Default

If anybody knows, please let me know asap. I plan on purchasing the ram sometime this afternoon :-o
__________________

Jrod is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 04:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default

I don't have that board, But I doubt it will post 2.2... It's really not hard at all to change the voltage to it. Take's maybe 30 second's.
augest is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 06:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 337
Default

I know it's not hard, but to get into bios I need it to POST, right?
Jrod is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 06:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

some ppl had trouble with the p5b-deluxe and 2.1v ram, but my HZ's booted up just fine on my p5b-deluxe (still had the 0504 bios).

If it doesn't boot up for you, then just go to bestbuy or something and get a cheap stick off ddr2 ram and set it with that, and take it back when your done. Remember to update the bios though (i think asus realized this problem a while back and have fixed it with updated bios). So if you oc it and have to reset it, it won't reset back to the under voltage.
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 08:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 337
Default

Well I bought it so I'll let you know how it turns out
Jrod is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 08:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default

Best of luck!
__________________

augest is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.