RAM question... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-15-2007, 01:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 146
Default RAM question...

I have been looking at a lot of laptops recently and have a (possibly stupid) question about RAM.

I have noticed that a lot of the laptops (and computers in general I guess) come pre-configured with 1 GB of RAM (DDR2 667) in 2x 512MB sticks. Now, to me it would make sense to get 1 GB in 1 stick... so you would have room to upgrade later without having to get rid of RAM that you already paid for.... but since the 2x 512GB thing seems so common I was wondering if there was a performance related reason for this.

Will 2x 512MB out perform a 1 GB stick (again, DDR2 667)? If not, why do computers so commonly come equipped with 2x 512 instead of just having a 1GB stick when the difference in price is only a couple of dollars?

moisiss is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 01:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191

Well, 2x512mb can run dual channel or whatever, at least thats how my laptop is ...

I wonder if that would be a big enough difference to be worth anything.

The General is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 01:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 419
Send a message via AIM to Dr DMoney

Yeah, dual channel makes your ram alot faster. I would get the 1stick though if plan to upgrade later.
The start of my signature...
Dr DMoney is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 01:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
ricanflow's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317

Beacuse 2 sticks will run in dual channel while one will not, and theres laptops that come with 2 x 1gb, theyre just out of the price range that youre looking at.
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)

P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx

ricanflow is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 03:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 146

ok... that's kinda what I figured.

I have heard that with dual channel (and possibly all RAM) it's best to match the manufacturer.... is there anything else I should know. Like, if I went ahead and got the 1 GB stick and then upgraded later with the same kind of RAM I should be good right?
moisiss is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:37 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.