RAM question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-01-2007, 04:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 67
Default RAM question

Hi - I currently have 2x512MB DDR400 Corsair Valueselects siting on my Epox 9NPA+ultra - I decided to buy another gig
The 512's are running in dual channel - My friend told me that if I buy another single 1 gig stick it won't work - The motherboard supports up to 4gig's so I don't see a problem - just wanted to make sure it'll work b4 I buy it

oh - And I'm going to be buying the same exact brand and type that I already have -
this is what I'm talking about - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145505

Luke2 is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 04:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
PanzerKammander's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander

It'll work.

PanzerKammander is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 04:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora

Theres just always a chance it might not becuase they all wernt tested together. Usually and almost always it works.
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 04:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068

yea if you have 4 slots, and 2 are taken by 512's and one is taken by a 1g then u have 1gb in ddr, 1gb out of ddr, and a free slot for another gb to ddr 2 1gb sticks to have 3gb in ddr (hope you understand that)

PS: ddr stands for double data rate, so when ram is in ddr, it will run twice as fast as if it was out of ddr.

EDIT: also, panzer, ur sig is a little TOO big, tone it down a lil or you might loose your sig priveliges sig size = 468px wide by 120px tall
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 05:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 67

yea - i understand that thx for the responses
the sticks are the same brands same types except the size of course so I think it should work

do you guys think i'll notice some performance boost with 2gigs over the 1gig ? Even if I'm running "out of ddr" ???
Luke2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:44 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.