ram query - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2008, 02:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Default ram query

Is it true that the intel core due e6750 cannot cope with 4gb of ram
__________________

Paul Spencer is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 02:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: ram query

whoever told you that lying...
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 05:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: ram query

32bit operating systems will only see around 3.5gb of total system memory, this includes whatever memory is on your video card. It has nothing to do with the processor.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 05:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: ram query

thanks for that,

if you had a choice of 2g ram and 22 inch monitor, or 4g ram and 19inch monitor, which would you choose?
Paul Spencer is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 05:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default Re: ram query

2gigs of ram
__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 05:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: ram query

can i ask why?
Paul Spencer is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 05:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: ram query

Because ram is cheap and can be added later, where as a monitor purchase is something you are going to keep for a good while.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
Overclocking Ram problem Higach Overclocking and Modding 1 01-05-2008 02:06 AM
RAM RAM RAM lol SirCyber New Systems | Building and Buying 22 10-17-2007 01:24 PM
RAM Problems? cfgcjm New Systems | Building and Buying 5 10-02-2007 12:53 PM
RAM Probelems...maybe? cfgcjm Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-20-2007 11:34 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.