ram problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-15-2009, 10:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default ram problems

So i have 4 gigs or 1066 ram but it is only running at 800. Under bios it's set to auto, in which case in CPU-Z it shows it running at 400mhz, double date rate at 800. So I set it to to manual and choose 533mhz and now it runs at 266.7mhz. So I assume in bios it's taking into consideration the double data rate and cpu-z is not.

So I tried setting it to 1066 via bios once, and my computer did not boot up correctly and it told me to set everything in bios to original settings and restart. Why is this? This is my first attempt at tweaking ram, i've only done cpu and gpu overclocks.




Here's a SS of cpu-z. Those timings are pretty bad I'm sure. What's with the fsb ratio or w/e? I heard it's best to be at 1:1. do i need to do that, and how?

This one here is more troubling to me.



It shows the max bandwidth at pc2 6400 or 800 mhz. Why is this? Just under that it says its 1066 ram. I'm so confused. Thanks in advance for any help
__________________

Thresh25 is offline  
Old 05-16-2009, 01:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: ram problems

That actually seems quite weird to me, your ram should have 1066 as a default speed in the SPD. Have you tried checking the voltage, it may only be at about 1.8v like those SS' to run at the full 1066mhz ocz ram is sometimes rated at 2.1v, have a look and try slightly bumping on the voltage. Also set the timings to exactly as the defualt spec is. I suggested you clear cmos, (write down your cpu overclock settings if you have any) and from there set the timings, voltage and speed to default. See how that goes.
__________________

__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 05-16-2009, 03:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: ram problems

I have a slight oc, to 3.2ghz. I have no idea what cmos is or how to clear it though.

Newegg.com - OCZ 4GB &#40;2 x 2GB&#41; 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 &#40;PC2 8500&#41; Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory
That is my ram. voltages are supposed to be at 2.1, so should I give that a try?
Thresh25 is offline  
Old 05-17-2009, 01:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: ram problems

Yes, that is probably why its unstable at 1066 w/ only 1.8v going through it. I've personally never owned OCZ ram but I know they can be picky sticks to play w/.
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 05-17-2009, 09:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: ram problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thresh25 View Post
I have a slight oc, to 3.2ghz. I have no idea what cmos is or how to clear it though.

Newegg.com - OCZ 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory
That is my ram. voltages are supposed to be at 2.1, so should I give that a try?
Definitely, once you put the 2.1v through them I'm sure they will boot right up fine.
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 05-18-2009, 06:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: ram problems

All right thanks. I believe it worked. Now says 533 mhz on there which ddr is 1066. I wasnt sure what to change in bios to make 2.1v, there was something at 1.8, but there wasnt an option to go to 2.1 v. another thing was at 1.9 and it said ram overvoltage and I could change that to 2.1 so i did that and it boots up. Strange thing about it though it still says 1.8v in cpu-z.
Thresh25 is offline  
Old 05-18-2009, 07:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: ram problems

I think cpu-z only shows you the default speeds through the SPD tab. It wont however show you the current voltage on the memory. Looks like it will always say 1.8v in cpu z
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 05-18-2009, 09:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: ram problems

Hmm I must have changed the wrong voltages or something. It was stable as far as loading regular programs. But it would crash empire total war. i at first though it was my gpu OC, but seeing as the gpu OC was on in 3dmark06 i think it must have been the memory. Not sure what to do, the difference between 800mhz and 1066 might be negligible anyways.
Thresh25 is offline  
Old 05-20-2009, 04:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: SE Penna.
Posts: 12
Default Re: ram problems

What Motherboard and CPU are you running?
Wrench is offline  
Old 05-20-2009, 06:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: ram problems

Phenom II x3 720, biostar ta790gx 128m
__________________

Thresh25 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Many Problems With Comp Doorknob Microsoft Windows and Software 6 02-15-2009 08:54 PM
INstalling RAM Problems purveyor Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 02-14-2009 11:16 PM
pagefile on a ram disk? White_Wolf Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-17-2008 03:27 PM
Problem Posting After Ram Upgrade skylinegtrv98 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 10-28-2008 02:53 PM
Monitor went dark Noelectro Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 20 09-08-2008 06:54 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.