Ram Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-25-2006, 08:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
Default Ram Problem

wondering if anyone can help

i have built a pentium core2 2.4 on a asrock board, the board supports upto ddr2 667 RAM, so i purchased 2 1gig dims (677) and i am running them in dual channel mode

but the problem is when i go into the bios its saying that they are running at 533??

does anybody no why this is

thanks in advance
__________________

djlees is offline  
Old 10-26-2006, 02:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default

try reseating or flashing bios
__________________

TheEnd187 is offline  
Old 10-26-2006, 02:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Try setting it manually and see how it work's.
Shumway is offline  
Old 10-26-2006, 02:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
Default

thanks ive sorted it now ther was a setting in the bios i missed!
djlees is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.