ram? pc3200? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-21-2007, 09:45 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 135
Default Re: ram? pc3200?

ended up getting these, thanks for all the info Newegg.com - OCZ Platinum 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail
but a quick question, its operating at 2.5-3-2-5, so how do i get into bios? and change is to 2cas
edit: im the op btw
__________________

Eclipse7 is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 10:00 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: ram? pc3200?

My 200 bucks was based off of what it cost about 2 months ago when i was actually looking into upping the memory on my old system. Admittedly i didnt look real had because i wanted an excuse to build a new rig :P
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 10:33 PM   #13 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: ram? pc3200?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AP4LIFETN View Post
DDR is super expensive as its not mainstream, the price of DDR2 is about half the price of DDR. usually 2gb of DDR-500 is like 200, DDR-400 is like 120+
Well corsair ballistix 800 is like 120 or so, so its about the same price wise. But you can go to google and pick up half a gig for like 25 bucks.
taintedplay is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 10:46 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: ram? pc3200?

Quote:
Originally Posted by taintedplay View Post
Well corsair ballistix 800 is like 120 or so, so its about the same price wise. But you can go to google and pick up half a gig for like 25 bucks.
Crucial Ballistix! Please get it right. :snob: Anyways, the Ballistix is only $110.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 01:01 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 135
Default Re: ram? pc3200?

alright, figured out how to get into BIOs, changed the CAS from 2.5 to 2.0
but i ran cpu-z, it showed this.
Memory:
CAS# Latency-2.0 clocks
RAS# to CAS# Delay- 4 clocks
RAS# Precharge- 4 clocks
Cycle Time(Tras)- 15 clocks
but under SPD it shows as
SPD:
CAS# Latency-2.5 clocks
RAS# to CAS# Delay- 3 clocks
RAS# Precharge- 2 clocks
Cycle Time(Tras)- 5 clocks
so im a little confused which to believe >.<
Eclipse7 is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 01:19 AM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: ram? pc3200?

Your timing doesn't seem to be right. Usually both RAM should have the same timing from what I have heard.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 01:46 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 135
Default Re: ram? pc3200?

hrm, anything i can do to fix this? for the time being i set it back to letting the mobo decide, both SPD and memory showing the same
edit: hrm.. im thinking i should of changed everything, not just the cas latency, could that of been the cause? this was the first time ive ever gotten into the bios so im a little clueless >.>
Eclipse7 is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 10:14 AM   #18 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: ram? pc3200?

Yes....that was the cause. You only changed the CAS or the first number. You should changed all 4 of them, to match.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 04:26 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 135
Default Re: ram? pc3200?

hrm, went back and changed it to the advertised 2-3-2-5, and after that it didnt want to boot up, had to reinstall my old stuff to change it back to normal >< ill just stick with the 2.5-3-2-5 for the time being
__________________

Eclipse7 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Check if ram timings are correct krazyq Overclocking and Modding 0 07-23-2007 11:41 AM
Wtb: 1gb Ddr Pc3200 ssjheero_yuy99 Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 0 07-16-2007 10:30 PM
P5B-VM pc3200 raiden_nrl New Systems | Building and Buying 7 05-16-2007 07:25 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.