ram? pc3200? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-21-2007, 05:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 97
Default ram? pc3200?

hey, i may be looking to get some more ram. i have 1gb right now(of pc3200) and want 2 gb. so what determines which pc to buy, or does all pc fit all computers? i dont care about ram that OCs well since i dont plan to
i have a intel pent4 3.2ghz cpu and not exactly sure what motherboard, but theres "P5GD1-VM/S" on the side. also a few more question, is there any purpose in getting more/better computer fans if i dont plan on OCing anything, i run at about 62C now after a fwe hours of gaming. and isnt the lower the cas latency the better. y do i see so many people reccomending crucial ram with higher cas
__________________

Shirtbird is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 05:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dorset Uk
Posts: 347
Default Re: ram? pc3200?

then another pc3200 would fit in it
__________________

rebell07 is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 05:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 97
Default Re: ram? pc3200?

well i obviously know that :P but which other pcs would fit?
Shirtbird is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 11:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: ram? pc3200?

i believe that any DDR 184-Pin will work. but its best to match ram sticks. so if you get another stick, then i think its best that you get a pc3200 stick.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 05:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: ram? pc3200?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shirtbird View Post
hey, i may be looking to get some more ram. i have 1gb right now(of pc3200) and want 2 gb. so what determines which pc to buy, or does all pc fit all computers? i dont care about ram that OCs well since i dont plan to
i have a intel pent4 3.2ghz cpu and not exactly sure what motherboard, but theres "P5GD1-VM/S" on the side. also a few more question, is there any purpose in getting more/better computer fans if i dont plan on OCing anything, i run at about 62C now after a fwe hours of gaming. and isnt the lower the cas latency the better. y do i see so many people reccomending crucial ram with higher cas
62C on load? That's too warm. I would suggest you add in a case fan, or get a better CPU cooler.

Lower CAS latency is better, but the Crucial RAM that people are recommending, is probably DDR2 RAM. They do have higher latencies, but they have higher frequencies as well.

As of now, all current PCs support DDR2 RAM. You'd have to buy an older computer, if you wanted to use DDR PC-3200 RAM.

If you're looking to get a new computer, I'd suggest you get a new one, that supports DDR2 memory.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 06:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: ram? pc3200?

PC 3200 is ddr(1) memory. If i recall there is actually compatible pc 4000 ddr but anything from ddr 2100/2700/3200 will work. For the cost of upgrading memory (around 200 bucks for 1gb of ddr 3200) you should probably just save up for a new board/cpu/ram setup.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 07:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: ram? pc3200?

Newegg.com - G.SKILL Value 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Dual Channel Kit System Memory - Retail
2gb ddr 400.
95 bucks.
i would keep the sticks matched, although if you are not overclocking, it probably wont matter (but you do want the timings to be the same).

if you dont care about that here's some cheap stuff...
Newegg.com - CORSAIR ValueSelect 1GB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Desktop Memory - Retail

question though...
how many sticks make up your current gb? probably 2.
how many slots do you have in your mobo?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 08:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: ram? pc3200?

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
PC 3200 is ddr(1) memory. If i recall there is actually compatible pc 4000 ddr but anything from ddr 2100/2700/3200 will work. For the cost of upgrading memory (around 200 bucks for 1gb of ddr 3200) you should probably just save up for a new board/cpu/ram setup.
200? you kidding me? im running on 3200 right now, and you can pick up a stick for 50 bucks for a gig. from newegg. if not, i might got some extra laying around, pm me
taintedplay is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 09:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: ram? pc3200?

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
PC 3200 is ddr(1) memory. If i recall there is actually compatible pc 4000 ddr but anything from ddr 2100/2700/3200 will work. For the cost of upgrading memory (around 200 bucks for 1gb of ddr 3200) you should probably just save up for a new board/cpu/ram setup.
Wait veedubfreak, how did you get $200 for DDR?
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 09:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: ram? pc3200?

DDR is super expensive as its not mainstream, the price of DDR2 is about half the price of DDR. usually 2gb of DDR-500 is like 200, DDR-400 is like 120+
__________________

AP4LIFETN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Check if ram timings are correct krazyq Overclocking and Modding 0 07-23-2007 11:41 AM
Wtb: 1gb Ddr Pc3200 ssjheero_yuy99 Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 0 07-16-2007 10:30 PM
P5B-VM pc3200 raiden_nrl New Systems | Building and Buying 7 05-16-2007 07:25 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.