RAM and paging - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-16-2007, 01:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 616
Send a message via AIM to OnlyCurious Send a message via Yahoo to OnlyCurious
Question RAM and paging

I saw a thread where a moderator was talking about this... I wanted ask in that thread but didn't want to switch the topic.

How do you disable paging? OR set the paging memory lower. And what happens if you disable paging and you use up all your 2gb memory of RAM?

My computer has 2gb of RAM and it's paging 920MB right now, and I only have Internet Explorer Windows open... with couple small vids and I played a low quality video game.

So how do you disable paging..?
__________________

__________________
Use my advice at your own risk.

My rig:
CoolerMaster Centurion 5
SamSung 20" LCD
Intel E6750 @ 2.66Ghz
Gigabyte p35-ds3r
Patriot Extreme 2gb 4-4-4-12
Sapphire X1950XT 256mb
Samsung 500gb @ 7200
PSU Xclio GreatPower 550W
Samsung DVD Burner
Logitec X-230 2.1
OnlyCurious is offline  
Old 07-16-2007, 08:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: RAM and paging

I'm not sure if you should disable paging. To change it or lower it...right click my computer > advanced > performance settings > advanced tab > and then click change, under virtual memory. It is recommended that you have the paging file, in another hard drive or partitions, besides the one containing your OS. When you do this, select the hard drive or partition you want it to be in. Then select Custom size, and I guess set it to the recommended size, they mention on the bottom. Also set the initial size and maximum size to the same value, so it doesn't have to resize often.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 07-16-2007, 08:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,669
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: RAM and paging

If space is an issue, just disable the page file on the space-challenged hdd and put it on a different hdd!
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 07-16-2007, 08:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: RAM and paging

I think it was me you were talking about. I have 2GB RAM, and I just disable paging file completely, and I have absolutely no hassles with programs.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-16-2007, 10:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: RAM and paging

if apoko does it, i do it!
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 07-16-2007, 10:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: RAM and paging

I do it, but only cause i have 4GB. Im actually suprised it works for you Apok. I think 2GB would be the bare minimum you could use, but i have no problems, and in games like oblivion (which used to load alot from the page file on my old pc) it really makes a difference.
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 07-16-2007, 10:37 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default Re: RAM and paging

i have 2 gig of rams.i tweak on virtual memory many times but why dont i feel the kick as in the pc being faster?how you guys felt that?and also i feel that without paging,my system seems to be not that stable..
__________________
CPU: C2D E8400 @3.8Ghz
MEM: 4x2Gb TeamElite @844Mhz 5-5-5-15
GPU: Sapphire 6950 2 Gb Dirt 3 flashed to 6970
HDD:Western Digital 2x500Gb
PSU: Corsair AX750 Gold
CPUCooling: Noctua NH-U12P
Casing: RaidMax Case
galant_mod is offline  
Old 07-16-2007, 11:04 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: RAM and paging

Quote:
Originally Posted by galant_mod View Post
i have 2 gig of rams.i tweak on virtual memory many times but why dont i feel the kick as in the pc being faster?how you guys felt that?and also i feel that without paging,my system seems to be not that stable..
There is no kick in performance you will feel.

All the page file does is use a small portion of the HDD so if you load something into the ram that is bigger than how much ram you have, it just loads into the this small page file.

The thing is, the read/write time to the HDD is MUCH slower than RAM, and so if a program does access the page file, it is alot slower. So in the case of oblivion for me, my old comp only had 1GB and would use the page file for loading new ares - the result - SLOW...

I just smooths some things out for loading, nothing else really...well in my understanding.
__________________

__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.