RAM and MOBO will this Work out? p5b/wifi - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-03-2006, 04:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 56
Default RAM and MOBO will this Work out? p5b/wifi

I have heard of nasty problems with some mobos and ram. I am going to purchase these 2 and wondered if it will work.


Asus P5B Deluxe/WiFi Intel P965 LGA775 Core 2 Duo ready


Corasir XMAS2 TWIN2X1024-5400C4 DDR2-667 2GB Kit 4-4-4-12
[370654TS]

will they be compatble since i heard that the p5b dosnt support the ram running at 1.9 or something.
__________________

deaduar3 is offline  
Old 12-04-2006, 04:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 56
Default

no one
__________________

deaduar3 is offline  
Old 12-04-2006, 04:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

I have an Asus P5B Deluxe (the non-Wifi version) and two 512MB modules of Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800 CL5 RAM ... it all works perfectly.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 12-04-2006, 04:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

corsair seems to work with every mobo.. if you know you've got one of those iffy mobo's i'd go with corsair, problem free ram!
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 12-04-2006, 05:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 56
Default

i see....mmmmm
deaduar3 is offline  
Old 12-04-2006, 06:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

I wouldn't worry too much. man. There's a 9/10 chance they'll work, and if they don't, you can always trade them. Still, I'd bet they'll work.

NosBoost300: that's some crazy video card OC, dawg!
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 12-04-2006, 10:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

ok...some ppl are worried about the 965 chipset mobos and ram problems. The first time i heard about it was on xtremesystems under their "p5b-deluxe problems and fixes" thread. Some ppl were complaining about certain ram(one was g.skill's hz series and i think someone complained about the xms series too) not booting with it for the first time. The problem was the mobo wasn't giving the ram enough power. I got myn to boot up the first time, so i think asus fixed the problem before i ordered my mobo(like 3 months ago now). But in the off chance it happens to you, all you need to do is buy some cheap ddr2 ram(since it only requires 1.8v to run, the xms needs at least 2.0v) from bestbuy (or other local computer store) and set the right voltage for the ram. Then just shut it down and swap out the ram with the xms and it should work...if not then you were just unlucky and got a DOA ram, which you can call up newegg(or manufacture) and get it replaced. Then just simply return the cheap ram for a refund...and thats it.

And the xms is a great choice, since its using d9 chips. The g.skill hz series(just look at the end of the model # and it should have HZ) are d9 chips as well, but its up to you.
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 12-05-2006, 12:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

I also upgraded to the latest BIOS as soon as possible. Of course, this assumes you can boot. Borrowing a friend's RAM to up the voltage / flash latest bios is your solution if the RAM initially refuses to work.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 12-05-2006, 03:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
networkgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TN
Posts: 367
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NosBoost300
corsair seems to work with every mobo.. if you know you've got one of those iffy mobo's i'd go with corsair, problem free ram!
yeah I agree. corsair is awesome stuff.. that is all I use. I got 3-3-6 timings on my ddr 400 corsair ram with my 939 athlon 64 3800+

perfectly stable and fast
__________________

networkgeek is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.