RAM + MoBo question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-12-2006, 08:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 85
Send a message via Yahoo to Sakeri
Default RAM + MoBo question

So I was going to get this mobo:
GIGABYTE GA-M55SLI-S4 Socket AM2 NVIDIA nForce4 SLI ATX AMD MoBo

but according to the manufacturers site, it:

3. Supports 1.8V DDR2 DIMMs

and all the ddr2-800 ram I look at is 1.9v or higher, and I was told it has to be 1.8 suggestions?
__________________

Sakeri is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 08:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

you can adjust RAM voltage via BIOS. download motherboard manual and see yourself all the BIOS tweakings u can do. thats what I do, before buying a montherboard, I download whole manual and layout diagrams for future hassle free assembly.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 09-13-2006, 05:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 85
Send a message via Yahoo to Sakeri
Default

I'm thinking about going with this memory instead of ddr2-800:
Patriot 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM Unbuffered DDR2 667 (PC2 5300)
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16820220095

it's pretty cheap and it sounds like it's really good/oc'able. anyone use it? ideas?
Sakeri is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 09:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 85
Send a message via Yahoo to Sakeri
Default

b1
Sakeri is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 10:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

b1?

Anyways, yeah im pretty sure that it would support your ram, almost all good quality mobos have a nice bios which allows things like that

btw: i would suggest an abit, ive always had good quality boards from em'
alexsabree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.