ram and mobo - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-18-2005, 12:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 30
Default ram and mobo

i need a 1gig of ram that wont cost me more $70 any ideas?

i also need a mobo..my friend keep saying that dfi boreds are better and that i can get a better ones for the same price iam going to pay for this one (ASUS A8N-SLI Premium Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 SLI)..according to him you can get higher clock with dfi if thats tru which bored should i go with ?
later
__________________

revolution is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 12:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

what kind of ram do you need? post a link to the board
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 01:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
what kind of ram do you need? post a link to the board
i still have to decide on one ..if you read my first post ..lol...i mean i dont know if i should stick with the asus or go with the dfi..
thnaks for you replay
revolution is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 01:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

between the two, go with dfi. Now find a dfi and we will find ya some good ra. how much you wanting to spend on ram?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 01:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 291
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by revolution
i still have to decide on one ..if you read my first post ..lol...i mean i dont know if i should stick with the asus or go with the dfi..
thnaks for you replay
I think he means do you need DDR or DDR2 memory depending on whether you use intel or AMD
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @2.4Ghz
Asrock ConroeXFire-eSATA2
Connect 3d X1800XT 256mb
G.Skill 2GB DDR2 667Mhz
Belinea 19\" Widescreen LCD
Antec Super Lanboy
Seasonic ATX v2 430W
weringo is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 01:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 30
Default

i realy dont know what dfi bored i should i go with ..i never used one..
but for the bored i dont want to pay more than $170 which was my budget for the asus mobo...
for the ram i only need 1 gig ...my budget for the ram was $70..and ill upgrade later..
oh and the cpu that i have is the 4400+
by the way ..do you know any thing about these cases
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16811190017
and
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16811133132
do you know which one is better?
revolution is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 01:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 30
Default

anything..
revolution is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 02:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 291
Default

1. This isnt a chatroom, be patient
2. Links dont work
3. This is great ram for $72 with rebate http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227039
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @2.4Ghz
Asrock ConroeXFire-eSATA2
Connect 3d X1800XT 256mb
G.Skill 2GB DDR2 667Mhz
Belinea 19\" Widescreen LCD
Antec Super Lanboy
Seasonic ATX v2 430W
weringo is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 02:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Motherboard:

DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D ATX AMD Motherboard
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813136152

RAM(not OC'ing):
2 x Corsair value select
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145026

Do you plan to overclock? If not you could get another motherboard thats cheaper and get 2 gigs of RAM.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.