Ram Location - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-24-2006, 01:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 249
Default Ram Location

Does it matter which slots I stick my ram in? Because I bought new ram and a new CPU fan, http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16835118118
and think itd be best to put my ram in the two slots furthest away from the fan.
__________________

DefragMyHead is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 01:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 430
Send a message via AIM to tehdigit
Default

doesnt matter
__________________

__________________
Jordan
#nTi
Nothing to It
@gamesurge.net
Sponsored by Subway, Steel Series, XFire, Xsessive Hosting

<A HREF=http://ubanimator.com><IMG SRC=http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/6241/userbar543957wu.gif><A>
<A HREF=http://ubanimator.com><IMG SRC=http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/1992/userbar544009id.gif><A>
tehdigit is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 01:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 158
Send a message via AIM to kaname
Default

It actually does matter. If your board supports dual channel then put them ram in the 1st and 3rd slots closest to the cpu. Don't worry about heat on the ram if you have good airflow in the case. The cooler it self will blow some air over the ram. But putting the ram in the two farthest slots away from the ram is not going to give you optimal performance if your motherboard supports dual channel. (which it most likely does)
__________________
EVGA 680i SLi
E6400 @ 3.0 GHz
4 GB OCZ Platinum Rev. 2 EL @ 880
400GB + 250GB Seagate Barracuda SATA2
EVGA 8800GTs
Antec P180B Case
kaname is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 01:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Indeed... Best to consult your Mobo manual, some mobos can have weird ram configurations.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 12:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 249
Default

I did check my MOBO manual before I did it, and MrCoffee and Kaname are correct. Thanks. This bothers me though, because now I am very worried that I wont be able to install my new CPU fan because of it's rather large size and clearance issues with mem stick A1, right now it is not looking doable
DefragMyHead is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 01:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 158
Send a message via AIM to kaname
Default

You can always stick in the 2nd and 4th slots to see if that works too if you can't fit the ram under the fan in the 1st slot.
__________________
EVGA 680i SLi
E6400 @ 3.0 GHz
4 GB OCZ Platinum Rev. 2 EL @ 880
400GB + 250GB Seagate Barracuda SATA2
EVGA 8800GTs
Antec P180B Case
kaname is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 01:10 AM   #7 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 249
Default

is that doable?
DefragMyHead is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 01:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 158
Send a message via AIM to kaname
Default

Your HSF should allow you to fit it over the ram. Try it and let us know if he dual channel works. You can put it in the 2nd and 4th slots and should still work.
__________________
EVGA 680i SLi
E6400 @ 3.0 GHz
4 GB OCZ Platinum Rev. 2 EL @ 880
400GB + 250GB Seagate Barracuda SATA2
EVGA 8800GTs
Antec P180B Case
kaname is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 02:12 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 39
Send a message via ICQ to qdldog Send a message via Yahoo to qdldog
Default

if you get two 512md sticks or two gig sticks you put it in the dual channel slot..and if you get any other memory like a single gig just put it in the other slots..
qdldog is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 10:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 249
Default

is it ok if my ram is closer to the heatsink than the reccommended 55mm clearance?
__________________

DefragMyHead is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.